Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Enjoy your vacation!"

Translation:Geniet van jullie vakantie!

8 months ago

7 Comments


auden100

Does "geniet van jullie vakantie" ignore the plural in "jullie"? I would think "genieten" is correct.

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Geniet" is an imperative, which doesn't have a plural conjugation. Note that "jullie" is not the subject of the sentence, but a possessive pronoun ("your").

2 weeks ago

NCThom
NCThom

Thanks!

2 weeks ago

NCThom
NCThom

I'm interested in this, too. I suppose I could tell you, individually, that I hope you enjoy the vacation that you are taking along with other people.

2 weeks ago

RJG184228

Couldn't you also say: "Veel plezier op vakantie" ?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I agree, that should be accepted. I've added it.

8 months ago

RJG184228

Thanks.

8 months ago