"Enjoy your vacation!"

Translation:Geniet van jullie vakantie!

1 year ago

7 Comments


auden100

Does "geniet van jullie vakantie" ignore the plural in "jullie"? I would think "genieten" is correct.

9 months ago

Simius
Mod

"Geniet" is an imperative, which doesn't have a plural conjugation. Note that "jullie" is not the subject of the sentence, but a possessive pronoun ("your").

6 months ago

NCThom
Plus

Thanks!

6 months ago

NCThom
Plus

I'm interested in this, too. I suppose I could tell you, individually, that I hope you enjoy the vacation that you are taking along with other people.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Couldn't you also say: "Veel plezier op vakantie" ?

    1 year ago

Simius
    Mod

    I agree, that should be accepted. I've added it.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks.

      1 year ago
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.