"你现在想不想打篮球?"

Translation:Would you like to play basketball now?

December 8, 2017

11 Comments


kokaku

why is 打 used for basketball and 踢 for soccer?

February 9, 2018

Xtobalo

I think it's because of the radicals. There is a hand (手) on the left of 打 and a foot (足) on the left of 踢.

February 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

打 literally means "hit". You can see this in phrases such as 打字 = "to type" (literally "to hit characters" as in pressing keys on a keyboard) 打电话 = "to call on the phone" (literally "to hit the phone" as in pressing the numbers)

踢 literally means "kick".

So you 打 sports like basketball and pingpong, but you 踢 sports like soccer.

December 1, 2018

SzymonRuci

as far as I know 打 refers to sports where u use your hands to play with the ball (since it also means "to hit")

February 17, 2018

Lomochibi

Because 'hit' the basketball, and you 'kick' the football.. ;)

February 22, 2018

George792719

Both mean 'to play' but 打 is more associated with to beat, strike, to hit (as with basketball), while 踢 means to play a game by kicking such as soccer.

March 21, 2019

MichaelBacarella

The 'not' character in the middle. It seems to be ignored?

March 7, 2019

jamesjiao

This signifies giving the listener an option to do something. Literally it means "do you want to play basketball now or not" but doesn't have the aggressive / demanding tone that the English sentence might have. This is probably the reason why it's not translated that way as it can be misconstrued.

March 7, 2019

George792719

99% of the time you can use 'want' or 'would like' for 想. But every now and then the answers select one or the other and insists that is the correct meaning. Drives you nuts, and totally unpredictable.

Of course 想 is a more polite and less wilful way of saying 要, but as I say, they use either character to mean 'want' when it suits them.

My Answer to this question: "Do you want to play soccer now?"

No it has to be "Would you like to play basketball now?"

Irritating as usual.

No that's all of a sudden wrong.

March 21, 2019

CrystalChu15

"would you like to play basketball" is also correct

December 8, 2017

jamesjiao

'now' makes a difference here and is not optional

April 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.