"你现在想不想打篮球?"

Translation:Would you like to play basketball now?

December 8, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kokaku

why is 打 used for basketball and 踢 for soccer?


Gabrielle145359

打 literally means "hit". You can see this in phrases such as 打字 = "to type" (literally "to hit characters" as in pressing keys on a keyboard) 打电话 = "to call on the phone" (literally "to hit the phone" as in pressing the numbers)

踢 literally means "kick".

So you 打 sports like basketball and pingpong, but you 踢 sports like soccer.


Xtobalo

I think it's because of the radicals. There is a hand (手) on the left of 打 and a foot (足) on the left of 踢.


RuciGluci

as far as I know 打 refers to sports where u use your hands to play with the ball (since it also means "to hit")


Lomochibi

Because 'hit' the basketball, and you 'kick' the football.. ;)


George792719

Both mean 'to play' but 打 is more associated with to beat, strike, to hit (as with basketball), while 踢 means to play a game by kicking such as soccer.


George792719

99% of the time you can use 'want' or 'would like' for 想. But every now and then the answers select one or the other and insists that is the correct meaning. Drives you nuts, and totally unpredictable.

Of course 想 is a more polite and less wilful way of saying 要, but as I say, they use either character to mean 'want' when it suits them.

My Answer to this question: "Do you want to play soccer now?"

No it has to be "Would you like to play basketball now?"

Irritating as usual.

No that's all of a sudden wrong.


chad264938

I put "you want to play basketball right now?" and it was marked wrong. As a native speaker that's the kind of informal way you would ask about playing sports in the US. "Would you like to play basketball right now?" sounds oddly formal.


3zrHdHlR

"do you like to play..."instead of "would you like play..." is wrong?


learninghuman_

what's the history of basketball being called 篮球 in mandarin? what's the connection between blue and basket?


jamesjiao

篮 ("basket", bamboo semantic radical) is not the same as 蓝 ("blue", grass semantic radical); the only thing they share in common is the phonetic component: 监. 篮球 is a literal translation of the English term.


ThomasBons9

Do you want and would you like is the same!!! The correction is wrong!!!


koz481131

I kkep on putting played instead of play.


TTK223828

想不想 do you want 要不要 would you like

不对吗?


TTK223828

你现在想不想打篮球? Do you want to play basketball now?

你现在要不要打篮球? Would you like to play basketball now?

可不可以用


Patrick655954

“Would you now like to play basketball?” This was marked wrong for some reason, whereas “Would you like to play basketball now?’ was supposed to be the correct answer. This seems unreasonable – any views or comments?


Tra193390

I put "would you like to play basketball just now " also marked as wrong, I reported it as a fussy glitch, now or just now should be written as it is in the sentence but duolingo can be a bit fussy at times.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.