"Faster!"

Translation:快一点儿!

December 8, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedgeberg

Id advise most new learners that 一点儿 is a modifier, at turns an adverb into "a little bit more of [adverb]". They seem to neglect to demonstrate this and just expect the learner to assume this is the normal or most common use, which is not necessarily true.


nar781477

Is 一点儿 the Beijing accent way of saying it, or does it apply across mainland China? Basically asking if 儿 is necessary?


KX3.

No, it isn't.


DrFluffigluvz

I've been told by my Taiwanese friends that just Kuái can work, but I'm not sure if that just applies only to Taiwanese?


Keith_APP

It actually does work.

快! / Be fast!

especially when the listener takes no immediate action.

However, this does not work for other adjectives. e.g. you cannot tell someone to slow down by saying 慢!


j.duo498154

Ah ok so 慢 is not a verb. You dont know how much this info is important, it makes me understand many other things


Chronomatex

Can you add a "please", as in 请快, if it's less rude?


nar781477

I am assuming you could tell someone to slow down by saying 减慢; but could you also say 减速?


PSFZ1

No,it also works to Chinese and Singaporean,the ways they use Chinese are almost same,only the slangs are different.


OliviaGrac8

I hear the same thing in the mainland.


salihua

It works just fine in Beijing and in Tibet


Diego5duo

another possibility is "快点" kuài diăn


mariaemmamontoes

The exercise doesn't include "a little bit" in English. In fact, it has an "!" which implies urgent need for speed, not just a little bit. Does 一点儿 also have the effect of "-er" in English, not strictly the meaning of "a little bit" more?


GS_no.934

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


GaryLBulthouse

WOAH!! teach me that!!


Andrew590503

I thought 'kuai' meant a measurement of the Chinese yuan.


Natch_7

With respect to their Hanyu pinyin, both are exactly the same, "kuài". However, the character that means a measurement of the Chinese yuan is "块". The two characters have different radicals.


Andrew590503

I think I understand. 谢谢!


Rene_UwU

thats kinda sus


[deactivated user]

    Is 更快 really incorrect?


Keith_APP

    It is a good sentence, but only good for answering a question whether one thing is faster than another, not for urging someone to do something faster.


raphael218350

    I dont get how "a little bit" can be omitted? To me faster would be just 快!


mickarae

    I've always heard people saying 快了 when telling people to hurry it up. Does this work or have I been misunderstanding?


Agonisti

    Could someone give a breakdown of this expression? "Kuài" seems to mean 'fast' if other comments here are to be believed, and "yī" means 'one'... beyond that I feel lost. Would "kuài" alone mean "be fast!", "hurry!" etc? How would the superlative work?


Keith_APP

    The comparative meaning in this phrase is only implied.

    There are merely 2 parts in this phrase:
    快 - Fast.
    一点儿 - A little.
    So there is no comparative element. Nonetheless these 2 are sufficient to imply a comparative meaning.

    儿 is an optional voice change and can be omitted. 一 also can be omitted. So 一点儿 can be reduced to 点儿, 一点 or just 点 without changing the meaning.
    e.g. 晚上有约会,我要快点完成工作。
    I have a date at night. I want to finish the work faster. (this is a literal translation)


Keith_APP

    The comparative and superlative structure in Chinese are simple: using the preposition 比 and the adverb 最 respectively.
    In a simple predicative sentence,.
    A 比 B [Adj.] → A is more [Adj.] than B.
    A 最 [Adj.] → A is the most [Adj.]
    Examples:.
    他比你高。/He is taller than you.
    他最高。/He is the tallest.

    To apply in an adverbial phrase, insert the structure after the structural particle 得.
    Examples:.
    他跑得比你快。
    He runs faster than you.
    他跑得最快。
    He runs the fastest.


neil.shah__

    Without context, shouldn't 比较快 work as well?


MaryduToit

    This is also used in China...maybe only applying to a certain city?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.