"Faster!"

Translation:快一点儿!

December 8, 2017

16 Comments


DrFluffigluvz

I've been told by my Taiwanese friends that just Kuái can work, but I'm not sure if that just applies only to Taiwanese?

December 8, 2017

Keith_APP

It actually does work.

快! / Be fast!

especially when the listener takes no immediate action.

However, this does not work for other adjectives. e.g. you cannot tell someone to slow down by saying 慢!

December 9, 2017

PSFZ1

No,it also works to Chinese and Singaporean,the ways they use Chinese are almost same,only the slangs are different.

December 20, 2017

OliviaGrac8

I hear the same thing in the mainland.

December 29, 2017

Andrew590503

I thought 'kuai' meant a measurement of the Chinese yuan.

December 13, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

With respect to their Hanyu pinyin, both are exactly the same, "kuài". However, the character that means a measurement of the Chinese yuan is "块". The two characters have different radicals.

December 17, 2017

Andrew590503

I think I understand. 谢谢!

December 17, 2017

Ruibo

Tones and character are different

March 29, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The pronunciation is the same, including the tone, but the characters are different.

June 20, 2018

Hedge437807

Id advise most new learners that 一点儿 is a modifier, at turns an adverb into "a little bit more of [adverb]". They seem to neglect to demonstrate this and just expect the learner to assume this is the normal or most common use, which is not necessarily true.

July 1, 2018

MaryduToit

This is also used in China...maybe only applying to a certain city?

January 17, 2018

Agonisti

Could someone give a breakdown of this expression? "Kuài" seems to mean 'fast' if other comments here are to be believed, and "yī" means 'one'... beyond that I feel lost. Would "kuài" alone mean "be fast!", "hurry!" etc? How would the superlative work?

January 19, 2018

Keith_APP

The comparative meaning in this phrase is only implied.

There are merely 2 parts in this phrase:
快 - Fast.
一点儿 - A little.
So there is no comparative element. Nonetheless these 2 are sufficient to imply a comparative meaning.

儿 is an optional voice change and can be omitted. 一 also can be omitted. So 一点儿 can be reduced to 点儿, 一点 or just 点 without changing the meaning.
e.g. 晚上有约会,我要快点完成工作。
I have a date at night. I want to finish the work faster. (this is a literal translation)

January 20, 2018

Keith_APP

The comparative and superlative structure in Chinese are simple: using the preposition 比 and the adverb 最 respectively.
In a simple predicative sentence,.
A 比 B [Adj.] → A is more [Adj.] than B.
A 最 [Adj.] → A is the most [Adj.]
Examples:.
他比你高。/He is taller than you.
他最高。/He is the tallest.

To apply in an adverbial phrase, insert the structure after the structural particle 得.
Examples:.
他跑得比你快。
He runs faster than you.
他跑得最快。
He runs the fastest.

January 20, 2018

JAndrzej

Is 更快 really incorrect?

February 17, 2018

Keith_APP

It is a good sentence, but only good for answering a question whether one thing is faster than another, not for urging someone to do something faster.

February 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.