"Faster!"

Translation:快一点儿!

December 8, 2017

25 Comments


DrFluffigluvz

I've been told by my Taiwanese friends that just Kuái can work, but I'm not sure if that just applies only to Taiwanese?


Keith_APP

It actually does work.

快! / Be fast!

especially when the listener takes no immediate action.

However, this does not work for other adjectives. e.g. you cannot tell someone to slow down by saying 慢!


jad498154

Ah ok so 慢 is not a verb. You dont know how much this info is important, it makes me understand many other things


PSFZ1

No,it also works to Chinese and Singaporean,the ways they use Chinese are almost same,only the slangs are different.


OliviaGrac8

I hear the same thing in the mainland.


salihua

It works just fine in Beijing and in Tibet


Hedge437807

Id advise most new learners that 一点儿 is a modifier, at turns an adverb into "a little bit more of [adverb]". They seem to neglect to demonstrate this and just expect the learner to assume this is the normal or most common use, which is not necessarily true.


Andrew590503

I thought 'kuai' meant a measurement of the Chinese yuan.


NatureSheriff_7

With respect to their Hanyu pinyin, both are exactly the same, "kuài". However, the character that means a measurement of the Chinese yuan is "块". The two characters have different radicals.


Andrew590503

I think I understand. 谢谢!


Ruibo

Tones and character are different


Gabrielle145359

The pronunciation is the same, including the tone, but the characters are different.


mariaemmamontoes

The exercise doesn't include "a little bit" in English. In fact, it has an "!" which implies urgent need for speed, not just a little bit. Does 一点儿 also have the effect of "-er" in English, not strictly the meaning of "a little bit" more?


MaryduToit

This is also used in China...maybe only applying to a certain city?


Agonisti

Could someone give a breakdown of this expression? "Kuài" seems to mean 'fast' if other comments here are to be believed, and "yī" means 'one'... beyond that I feel lost. Would "kuài" alone mean "be fast!", "hurry!" etc? How would the superlative work?


Keith_APP

The comparative meaning in this phrase is only implied.

There are merely 2 parts in this phrase:
快 - Fast.
一点儿 - A little.
So there is no comparative element. Nonetheless these 2 are sufficient to imply a comparative meaning.

儿 is an optional voice change and can be omitted. 一 also can be omitted. So 一点儿 can be reduced to 点儿, 一点 or just 点 without changing the meaning.
e.g. 晚上有约会,我要快点完成工作。
I have a date at night. I want to finish the work faster. (this is a literal translation)


Keith_APP

The comparative and superlative structure in Chinese are simple: using the preposition 比 and the adverb 最 respectively.
In a simple predicative sentence,.
A 比 B [Adj.] → A is more [Adj.] than B.
A 最 [Adj.] → A is the most [Adj.]
Examples:.
他比你高。/He is taller than you.
他最高。/He is the tallest.

To apply in an adverbial phrase, insert the structure after the structural particle 得.
Examples:.
他跑得比你快。
He runs faster than you.
他跑得最快。
He runs the fastest.


raphael218350

I dont get how "a little bit" can be omitted? To me faster would be just 快!


JAndrzej

Is 更快 really incorrect?


Keith_APP

It is a good sentence, but only good for answering a question whether one thing is faster than another, not for urging someone to do something faster.


neil_05

Without context, shouldn't 比较快 work as well?


GS_no.934

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


GaryLBulthouse

WOAH!! teach me that!!


GaryLBulthouse

一点儿! doesn't count in the answer that is accepted!! you'd have to ass A BIT to faster or MORE.. grrr

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.