"It is in January."

Translation:Es ist im Januar.

December 8, 2017

3 Comments


JackF569372

Im vs. In

December 8, 2017

ikwilvertalen

In German, when talking about seasons and months, you say "in the" (like "in the January, in the April", and also "in the summer" (as in English)). In this case, "in" takes the dative case, and since all seasons and months are masculine, the definite article must be "dem". "in" and "dem" generally contract to become "im", and there you have it: "im Januar" ("in January"), or literally "in the January" -> "in dem Januar" -> "im Januar".

December 8, 2017

Gmscheurich

Why can't you say Janner

May 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.