1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is in January."

"It is in January."

Translation:Es ist im Januar.

December 8, 2017

9 Comments


JoNi_0001

Why can't you answer "Wir haben Januar"?


Germn375472

Exactly my answer, some duolingo expert to help?


Geo850274

Second this question! Why?


ikwilvertalen

In German, when talking about seasons and months, you say "in the" (like "in the January, in the April", and also "in the summer" (as in English)). In this case, "in" takes the dative case, and since all seasons and months are masculine, the definite article must be "dem". "in" and "dem" generally contract to become "im", and there you have it: "im Januar" ("in January"), or literally "in the January" -> "in dem Januar" -> "im Januar".


Gmscheurich

Why can't you say Janner


ihatetoast

Yeah! I wrote Jänner and didn't get a happy Duo. I'd hope that Duo English courses allow both cookies and biscuits as options for Keks. I lived in Wien, so I prefer Jänner ... also to drive my N German friends a little nuts.


pbrazina

It there a reason that 'es ist' is used here, but when we said 'IT IS on the 3rd of October' it began with 'wir haben' ?


veebeeNbenny

When might one say, "Es steht im Januar" ? Is this even a correct sentence?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.