"I have big chickens."

Translation:Já mám velká kuřata.

December 8, 2017

4 Comments


I2cGAc67

So "kurata" is a plural neuter? I am guessing this from the adjectival ending "a". It would be useful if the genders of nouns were told to us as we learn new nouns. It is not always obvious what the gender is.

December 8, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Yes, "kuře" is neuter and "kuřata" is plural.

And showing genders - this is something you hear over and over for years in German course and was it ever done by DuoLingo? No... Therefore I wouldn't expect it anytime soon here either.

December 9, 2017

I2cGAc67

Thanks for the information. And I hear you about not expecting Duolingo to make improvements. I did have a bit of hope for the Czech course being improved, given that it is still in beta.... wishful thinking, perhaps!

January 30, 2018

orcj_77

so what is the difference between kuře and slepice?

February 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.