1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I have big chickens."

"I have big chickens."

Translation:Já mám velká kuřata.

December 8, 2017

6 Comments


I2cGAc67

So "kurata" is a plural neuter? I am guessing this from the adjectival ending "a". It would be useful if the genders of nouns were told to us as we learn new nouns. It is not always obvious what the gender is.


Randonneur3

Have you checked the Tips and notes? kuře is in Food, slepice in Animals. I believe some Duo users don't have access, but they are carefully prepared to support the exercises. I suggest printing them out on paper!


BoneheadBass

For anyone who lands here... The Tips and Notes are available in a browser -- BOTH desktop AND mobile browsers -- but not, at this time, in the apps. You can find them by selecting a Skill, then clicking the light bulb icon. If there's no icon, there are no T&N for the Skill. (They are mostly available for the earlier Skills.)


Nemesis_NaR

Yes, "kuře" is neuter and "kuřata" is plural.

And showing genders - this is something you hear over and over for years in German course and was it ever done by DuoLingo? No... Therefore I wouldn't expect it anytime soon here either.


I2cGAc67

Thanks for the information. And I hear you about not expecting Duolingo to make improvements. I did have a bit of hope for the Czech course being improved, given that it is still in beta.... wishful thinking, perhaps!


Randonneur3

I strongly recommend constant use of a 3rd party dictionary for any and all Duo courses. Along with your own developing word list. I use the one below, and this one http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=ku%C5%99e

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.