"어려운 것을 하지 마세요!"

Translation:Do not do anything difficult!

December 8, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mas925

"do not do anything difficult" sounds more natural to me?


KyleDelane6

More natural than what?


platyfrog

The comment to which you are replying is 3 years old. We can infer that the default translation probably used to be something else, since now it matches up to the translation suggested by this commenter.


ElenFTam

The hover clue for "haji" was "say" NOT "do"


KookieBTSARMY101

"Do" is also there though...


junhoon

Something difficult, like learning Korean?


cmykevin

This should accept "Don't do difficult things"


ImKyeongMin

That is poor life advice.


FA_Silence

어려운 것을 하세요!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


SadiaAsmat

Why 사세요 is used?


KookieBTSARMY101

I think you mean 마세요... And I'm not sure but I think it means "don't (do it)" :)


Yoshi.5

Just like there's -지 마십시오 and -지 맙시다 when it comes to negative sentences. -지 마세요 has the same energy.


gamekkeut

Reported Do not do something hard! on July 15th, 2018.


CoolStuffYT

"Do not do something hard!" is NOT accepted!


hallojanelle

Do not make something difficult


Yoshi.5

what exactly does 것 mean?


purpleseaforever

Kinda like thing or something like 이것 is this(thing)

i hope that made sense fellow army!


jinnsoojenny

Then what am I doing now??


KyleDelane6

Do not do anything Oreos


serein1010

어려운 것을 하지마세요


jtae0613

what is the original verb of 마세요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.