Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The words are on the paper."

Translation:De woorden staan op het papier.

8 months ago

6 Comments


laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Why are they standing? Would you always use "staan" with woorden, not "liggen"? Can we just use "zijn"?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, words always staan op papier.

8 months ago

SusieTowers
SusieTowers

So it's not staanen? Am I making up words?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Full verb is staan.

8 months ago

olaf933035
olaf933035

Am i correct to believe that staan is not necessarily about something " standing"? Rather, it's use is specific to words. For example words are not litterally standing on something like paper, aren't they, nor do cars. Yet we use staan for these nouns.

1 month ago