1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I would like to go to the oc…

"I would like to go to the ocean again."

Translation:Ich möchte nochmals zum Meer gehen.

December 8, 2017

53 Comments


Puett

Ich möchte wieder an den Ozean gehen. Man geht AN den Ozean, ZUM Bäcker, ZUR Schule, AN DEN Strand. By the way, "Meer " is "the sea", while ocean ist der Ozean. Nochmal - the s at the end is optional, and most Germans would not use it.


stepintime

Well, if you're at the end of your vacation, you could say, "Ich möchte noch einmal zum Meer gehen (before we leave)".

It's all rather strange, on the whole: "nochmals" is very formal. I'll assume this is about "travelling to a place by the sea", so you would say "ans Meer fahren", not "gehen".

And funnily we just had the "noch einmal" vs. "wieder" discussion thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25462695 - nochmals = noch mal = noch einmal = once more, wieder = again.

So if you use "nochmals", you're saying, "I want do this one more time, in repetition, reiterating". Usually you only use it in formal contexts like, "Ich möchte nochmals betonen, dass..." "I want to stress once more that [it is highly important that you meet the deadline / these are things we cannot influence, because the demands of laws must be met]".

All in all, assuming that it's about holiday planning, I'd say, "Ich möchte wieder ans Meer fahren" (like last year). If you want to say "one more time": "Ich möchte noch einmal ans Meer fahren."

(Actually you can even leave out the "fahren" altogether: "Ich möchte wieder ans Meer.")


LugoschPierre

I wrote: Ich mochte zum Meer nochmals gehen. Why is this wrong?


fehrerdef

I can't really explain, but this is not a suitable position for an adverb like "nochmals".


gSY55q97

Adverbs are in general at the beginning or in the middle of a sentence. If an adverb is in the middle, however, there are some rules.

For example:

  • the adverb is before a preposition -> "Ich möchte nochmals zum Meer gehen."

R.Dysangelium

so, is there a possibility to say "nochmals möchte ich zum Meer gehen"? or it sounds strange with the nochmals in the first position?


fehrerdef

It is not completely ruled out by grammar rules, but it sounds extremely weird.


RedSwirl

How would "würde gern" fit here?


stepintime

"Ich würde gern(e) wieder / noch einmal ans Meer fahren" (or "nochmals zum Meer gehen", if Duo insists ;-) ) - works just as well.


KMosuzu

I don't know how we use 'möchten / würden gern'. Are those two expressions similar or do we need to use case by case? In daily life it seems there are not much of differences..but...???


stepintime

The main difference is that you can say "Ich möchte (gern(e)) ein Bier", but not "Ich würde gern(e) ein Bier" (you'd have to add a full verb, like "Ich würde gern(e) ein Bier trinken/bestellen").

Apart from that, I'd say both are very much interchangeable. As for connotations:

"Ich würde gern(e) einmal nach Australien reisen" ("I would like to travel to Australia one day") sounds a bit better, because it could be understood as a conditional sentence as well ("...if it wasn't way too expensive for me to ever be able to afford it"), so it sounds more like you're dreaming of doing it, and possibly like there's something hindering you.

"Ich möchte (gern(e)) nach Australien reisen" sounds more like you're at a travel agency and actually want to book the trip. "Ich würde gern(e)..." would sound humbler here, so you'd prefer it for requests that might not be successful ("Ich würde gern(e) ein Foto von Ihnen machen" / "I would like to take a picture of you"), as opposed to ordering a drink or buying a ticket.


Alf-Sawman

Btw Duo doesn't accept 'möchte gern' here, but only 'möchte' (without gern), which is actually mapping to the English version... :-)


merilingo0

i was "inspired" and wrote : "Ich würde gern nochmals zum Meer " ( as I saw previously they omit 2 verb)


RedSwirl

Duolingo doesn't seem to accept it.


Agonisti

Can you not say "Zum Meer möchte ich nochmals gehen"? I tried that order, but it wasn't accepted.


stepintime

It's an unusual word order, but it's correct. It emphasises "zum Meer", e.g. as an answer to "Is there any place you'd like to travel to again?"


hud214

So, an ocean is a Meer? Strictly speaking?


Mariusz898379

I wonder … an ocean = das Meer?


stepintime

Basically, "sea = das Meer" and "ocean = der Ozean", but since I think "ocean" is more widely used than "Ozean", "ocean" would sometimes be more naturally translated with "Meer".

"der Ozean", which would mean e.g. the Atlantic or Pacific Ocean, isn't usually referred to as the thing you swim in when you're at the beach (much like you described it in your other comment: "Ozean ist zu weit"). I wouldn't even call it "im Ozean schwimmen" if I jumped off a cruise ship in the middle of the Mediterranean Sea.

If I jumped off in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean, I'd probably still call it "im Meer schwimmen" - or "aufs Meer hinaussehen" ("to look out to sea") while standing by the railing -; but if I want to stress the vastness of it, I can certainly call it "Ozean". And for crossing the Atlantic on a ship, I'd much prefer "den Ozean überqueren" (instead of "das Meer").

When I first went on holiday on the Canary Islands, after several holidays in the Mediterranean, it was a mentionable thing that the sea you swam in was the actual Atlantic Ocean and the next big chunk of land was faraway America. I still wouldn't have used the word "Ozean", because it would have felt unnatural or overly poetic to me; we called it "der Atlantik", if we wanted to specifically refer to "the big wide ocean between here and America that often brings bigger waves to the beach". Else we'd just call it "das Meer" as usual.


Rosalind913696

There is a real US/UK language difference here. In UK English we always say "we're going to the sea" or "the seaside" - "I would like to see the sea again" etc. We are surrounded on the whole by seas (North Sea, Irish Sea, English Channel), with some coastal areas on the Atlantic, whereas the US has the Pacific Ocean on one side and the Atlantic on the other, for the bulk of its territory. Americans literally go to the ocean.

Germany of course is mostly landlocked, with access only to the North Sea and the Baltic Sea, so it is more natural for a German or British person to say "zum Meer".

I am now wondering if a person in the north of Scotland might say "I'm going to the ocean". I think the Irish call the Atlantic "the sea" too...


hanspersson

Why not "ich gehe gern nochmals zum meer"?


stepintime

That would either be "I like/enjoy going to the sea/ocean once more"; "ich gehe gern..." in this case would describe a hobby, something you regularly enjoy doing, and thus doesn't work with "nochmals / again".

...or you could use this if you're working at a hotel and have been looking for an object a guest has lost on the beach, and they say you probably haven't looked enough, and you reply, "I'll gladly go to the sea again and check for you."

So neither translates as "I would like to go to the ocean again".


onecrane

It would be really helpful if there was an actual lesson that went with this bubble.

English sentence: "I would like to go to the ocean again." This indicates that the speaker has previously been to the ocean and would like to return to it.

German translation: "Ich möchte nochmals zum Meer gehen." "nochmals" is (apparently) modifying "möchte," not "gehen," meaning something more like "I would again like to go to the ocean," which says nothing about whether the speaker has ever been to the ocean, only that they have a recurrent desire to go there. Shouldn't it be "Ich möchte zum Meer nochmals gehen?"


hoffmex1

Why is it wrong? "Ich würde gerne wieder zum Meer gehen "


bkerdan

...ans Meer gehen?


lernenundfahren

I believe that would mean "on the sea" and not "to the sea", but I might be wrong.


fehrerdef

You are wrong. "ans Meer gehen" is correct and should be accepted (if not, report).
What you think of is "aufs Meer gehen".


lernenundfahren

Thank you for the correction.


bkerdan

unfortunately you are wrong


clairelanc3

Is "an das Meer gehen" wrong?


SydneyBlakem

Why do you travel nach Australien and zur meer. This is one thing that always puzzles me.


fehrerdef

In fact it is "zum Meer", because "Meer" is neuter.


Bekir978479

Ich würde gern erneut zum Ozean gehen.


RobynJacks7

not" Ich wuerde gerne"?


itx_boss

"Ich möchte noch einmal zum Meer" is rejected by Duo. Can anyone tell me why?


lernenundfahren

Dropping the verb like that is a bit slangy for Duo, I think. It would be perfectly well understood by any German person though.


PedroAndreas

Can you say, 'Ich ginge gern nochmals zum Meer'?


fehrerdef

You probably would not say that, because it sounds quite old-fashioned, but it is a correct sentence and you might find it in written literature.


GiAit

"Ich möchte nochmals ans Meer gehen" should be accepted in my opinion. What is wrong with this ?


Dutchie76

Ich möchte gern wieder zum Meer gehen was noted as false, even though it means I would like to go to the sea again. Ich möchte nochmals zum Meer gehen is, according to Duo, the correct answer however, this translates to I want to go to the sea again. The question did not state want, it stated like. Please review this matter Duo?


Pam555311

Ich möchte wieder zum Meer fahren not accepted...why?


MariellaVe17

Ich möchte gerne wieder zum Meer gehen should be accepted


aradipatrik

Ich würde gerne nochmals ans Mehr gehen


Uberling

What is wrong with "Ich würde gern zum Meer wieder gehen"?


stepintime

The word order: "wieder zum Meer gehen" - "wieder" refers to the whole action of "zum Meer gehen" and thus precedes it.

...cf.:
"Ich möchte wieder die Katze streicheln" = I've just arrived at the animal shelter and tell them I'm here to pet the cat again (not to take the dog for a walk).
"Ich möchte die Katze wieder streicheln" = I'm tired of brushing the cat, I would like to go back to petting it.
"Ich möchte wieder mein Auto verkaufen" = I've sold you two cars before, and once again I'm here to sell you my (another) car.
"Ich möchte mein Auto wieder verkaufen" = I bought this car last year and now I want to sell it again.


GirolamoF87517

Ai strikes again. Damn computer idiocy.


fehrerdef

What AI? What are you talking about?
Translations on Duolingo are done by real people.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.