1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The book is uninteresting."

"The book is uninteresting."

Translation:책이 재미없습니다.

December 8, 2017

18 Comments


balqis637326

Oh please ~ the pronounced is so confusing , please use humans not robots


nleconte

I agree humans would make it better.

Yet, for this specific case, it sounds pretty accurate, at least on the website version.


Emily501717

why is it 책이 instead of 책은 ?


Divioy

Isn't 책은 functionally the same as 책이?


Willow977693

Not exactly. 은/는 are topic particles whereas 이/가 are subject particles. You can translate 은/는 as "As for~" to make it easier Ex: 저는 미국 사람입니다 As for me, I'm an American. You can contact me for more clarification if you'd like!


idoltrivia

is 없 used for 'un'?


nleconte

Yes. 있다 and 없다 are opposites. There is, or there isn't.

For other verbs, the negative opposite does not exist and 안 has to be used in front of the verb.


jaredoni

Yeah, clarity not there, try have them speak slower


Patrcia273184

This literally means have no fun hasen't fu cause 재미 means funny...


Jake3.14

Could you say 책이 멋없습니다?


chloe509641

They have taught that as "uncool" alongside this so I think they want us to know there is a distinct difference between "uncool" and "uninteresting"?


AlexiaBetcher

You probably could, but that means more that it is uncool not uninteresting


adia.dixon

Can someone explain the -습니다 ? Does this have meaning?


shuuntje

As far as i understand it:

있습니다 = 'to be / to have' (location, existence) formal form of 있다 , 있어(요)is informal/casual. 없습니다 = 'to not be/to not have' (location, existence) from 없다, 없다어(요) is informal/casual.

So for example 맛있습니다 mean 'to be delicious/cool' and 채미없습니다 mean 'to be uninteresting'.


shuuntje

***재미없습니다, sorry for the spelling mistake


StaceyHand

Basically it means is or it is.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.