"The book is uninteresting."

Translation:책이 재미없습니다.

December 8, 2017

15 Comments


balqis637326

Oh please ~ the pronounced is so confusing , please use humans not robots

December 8, 2017

nleconte

I agree humans would make it better.

Yet, for this specific case, it sounds pretty accurate, at least on the website version.

December 11, 2017

jaredoni

Yeah, clarity not there, try have them speak slower

December 15, 2017

EvanBredes

Isn't 책은 functionally the same as 책이?

January 12, 2018

Willow977693

Not exactly. 은/는 are topic particles whereas 이/가 are subject particles. You can translate 은/는 as "As for~" to make it easier Ex: 저는 미국 사람입니다 As for me, I'm an American. You can contact me for more clarification if you'd like!

March 7, 2018

idoltrivia

is 없 used for 'un'?

February 21, 2018

nleconte

Yes. 있다 and 없다 are opposites. There is, or there isn't.

For other verbs, the negative opposite does not exist and 안 has to be used in front of the verb.

February 22, 2018

yohanne148017

hehe

April 3, 2018

Emily501717

why is it 책이 instead of 책은 ?

May 19, 2018

Patrcia273184

This literally means have no fun hasen't fu cause 재미 means funny...

June 10, 2018

Jake3.14

Could you say 책이 멋없습니다?

October 9, 2018

adia.dixon

Can someone explain the -습니다 ? Does this have meaning?

January 5, 2019

shuuntje

As far as i understand it:

있습니다 = 'to be / to have' (location, existence) formal form of 있다 , 있어(요)is informal/casual. 없습니다 = 'to not be/to not have' (location, existence) from 없다, 없다어(요) is informal/casual.

So for example 맛있습니다 mean 'to be delicious/cool' and 채미없습니다 mean 'to be uninteresting'.

February 24, 2019

shuuntje

***재미없습니다, sorry for the spelling mistake

February 24, 2019

rebbie488192

I did not know because I'm just learning to construct sentence in hanguel.

January 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.