"The book is uninteresting."

Translation:책이 재미없습니다.

December 8, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmilyP546

why is it 책이 instead of 책은 ?


DaemonBeats

Both should work fine without context. Here's some info on a way they can work differently:

Think of 가 and 이 as being used to bring in new information, and 은/는 being used to connect what's already known to the new information.

In this sentence: 남자는 메시지가 있습니다 (The man has a message), you probably would've already known about the man with past context.


Maybe you're sitting in your office and your secretary comes in. "There's a man outside wanting to see you." They say. There would've likely been a 가 attached to the man, since it's new information that he exists.

"What does he want?" You reply.

"He (the man) has a message./남자는 메시지가 있습니다." The secretary replies. You already know about the man. He's not new information. What's new information is the message. So, 'message' is the item that will have 가 attached to it, putting more emphasis on it than the man. The man will just have 는 attached to it to attach it to the next word.


I learned this concept from Japanese, and from what I've seen so far, it seems to be the same in Korean. I never understood it when people just said "as for (item), etc. etc." when explaining は, which in Korean is 은/는, and it seems that sentence is popping up here too. I didn't even know what that meant! As for the man? How does "as for..." tell me when to use は or が (은/는 or 가/이)?

I feel like a better way to explain it would be "as for (object), which you already know about +은/는, this is what's new that exists +가/이."

So, to connect that back to the original sentence 남자는 메시지가 있습니다, it'd be like this:

"As for the man (which you already knew about, so you'd use 는 with him), he has a message (using 가 since this is new information, so it gets more emphasis)."


Of course, if you're introducing the man and the message in the same sentence, you'll just put 가/이 on whatever needs more emphasis or could be considered more important.

남자는 메시지가 있습니다. There is a man and he has a message, but the part with more attention/emphasis is the message he has.

남자가 메시지는 있습니다. (I switched 가 and 는). There is a man and he has a message, but what's getting more attention is that there's a man that has the message. 》Maybe the secretary from before came in and said "There's a message for you," making the message already known. "Who has it?" You ask. "A man has the message," replied the secretary, placing the 가 on the man because he's the new information.

Hopefully this makes more sense to anyone reading it! I know I could've used a better explanation when I first learned how this stuff worked, heheh.


taehyunsgf

This is so helpful thank you so much


Abir1006

Actually I'm pretty sure that 은/는 is used when bringing up a new subject. Like if we were talking something else unrelated to the book and we suddenly bring up the book, we should then use 은/는. However I think 이/가 are used to put emphasis on the subject. In either case, 은/는 and 이/가 are largely ommited and mostly not used in everyday conversation.


aestheticjett

You just wrote an entire essay


balqis637326

Oh please ~ the pronounced is so confusing , please use humans not robots


nleconte

I agree humans would make it better.

Yet, for this specific case, it sounds pretty accurate, at least on the website version.


Divioy

Isn't 책은 functionally the same as 책이?


Willow977693

Not exactly. 은/는 are topic particles whereas 이/가 are subject particles. You can translate 은/는 as "As for~" to make it easier Ex: 저는 미국 사람입니다 As for me, I'm an American. You can contact me for more clarification if you'd like!


AtiqahRZ

I don't understand. What does that mean? Topic particles? Subject particles?


DaemonBeats

I left a reply up on Emily's comment, for me right now it's the top. If not, it's somewhere in this comments section. It explains a little bit of the difference


ph.juZZBn

책이 = A book 책은 = The book


jaredoni

Yeah, clarity not there, try have them speak slower


idoltrivia

is 없 used for 'un'?


nleconte

Yes. 있다 and 없다 are opposites. There is, or there isn't.

For other verbs, the negative opposite does not exist and 안 has to be used in front of the verb.


ph.DMTFwk

Its used for negative manner "not having not cool " like this . Hope it may help u


Jake3.14

Could you say 책이 멋없습니다?


chloeluhuan

They have taught that as "uncool" alongside this so I think they want us to know there is a distinct difference between "uncool" and "uninteresting"?


LixLex

You probably could, but that means more that it is uncool not uninteresting


Duolingouser3556

Why in some sentences we should use words like '재미없습니다' with difference in the spelling _ ㅓ and ㅏ_ in various sentences?


_mi_young_45679

Can anyone say how this sentence pronounced? This sentence is somewhat confusing:/


ph.j5VWhZ

만나서 반가워요 여러분


Patrcia273184

This literally means have no fun hasen't fu cause 재미 means funny...


adia.dixon

Can someone explain the -습니다 ? Does this have meaning?


shuuntje

As far as i understand it:

있습니다 = 'to be / to have' (location, existence) formal form of 있다 , 있어(요)is informal/casual. 없습니다 = 'to not be/to not have' (location, existence) from 없다, 없다어(요) is informal/casual.

So for example 맛있습니다 mean 'to be delicious/cool' and 채미없습니다 mean 'to be uninteresting'.


shuuntje

***재미없습니다, sorry for the spelling mistake


StaceyHand

Basically it means is or it is.


aktersnurra

Would it be correct to write 책이 재미 아닙니다 or do you have to use 재미없습니다?


xolovesme1

Can we use "책이는" instead of "책이" ??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.