1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们给不给小费?"

"我们给不给小费?"

Translation:Do we give a tip?

December 8, 2017

49 Comments


mjcouturie

"Do we tip?" should be accepted.


SmithUA01

the simple verb "to tip" doesn't seem to be allowed anywhere on the course :(


Karoliina765050

13.6.2018, still not accepted :(


spanishzacd

24.10.2018, still not accepted.


DoD54

That was my birthday!


amylia

Disagree. "Do we tip?", while similar in meaning, is using "tip" as a verb. The Chinese in the question is using "tip" / 小费, a noun. 给不给 = "to give or not give".


allevitan

Also, "leave a tip" is idiomatic as well.


Celticfiddleguy

"... leave a tip" is accepted now.


Ramy184050

I put "Will we leave a tip" and it was rejected...


Quentin431925

Reported, "Do we leave a tip?" should be accepted. I understand that in other cases 给 doesn't mean "leave" but the expression "leave a tip" is much more natural than "give a tip".


Karoliina765050

'Do we tip', 'do we leave a tip', 'shall we tip', 'shall we leave a tip' are correct and natural translations to this. An apparently none of those versions is accepted :-/


Krassafras

It should be noted that tipping is not common anywhere China.


JOrlando3

It's expected in some touristy areas of Hong Kong.


[deactivated user]

    "Should we give a tip?" "Are we giving/leaving a tip?"


OsoGegenHest

    If this is deliberation or a request for recommended action, then it ought to be "Shall we give a tip?"


Karoliina765050

    There is no context that would require specific translation, so 'shall we' should definitely be accepted.


FJ7FJ

    why not tips in plural?


JOrlando3

    Because you only leave one tip at a restaurant. To leave multiple tips, you have to visit multiple places.


Celticfiddleguy

    If you're part of a group and all paying separately (poor server), together you'd be "leaving tips". Granted, it's not too likely, but still possible.


CinnamonTe1

    Multiple people in one group or at one table usually split a tip. How are we splitting the tip? It's always singular per table or group in the US.


Imnuts7

    This is absolutely absurd, Duo.


k800m800

    "are we going to give a tip" should be accepted


wbeeman

    "Shall we give a tip" is correct and was marked wrong.


Valerio542787

    Should we leave a tip?


Han336780

    What about, do we give a tip or not?


amylia

    Yes, that should be accepted, if it isn't already.


AlyciaPete

    "Do we have to give a tip?"


amylia

    That would be “我们需要给小费吗?”


Justin376354

    I though this meant "are we giving a tip?" If I wanted to ask a group whether we're suppose to give a tip I might ask 我們該給小費嗎?


nate458635

    "Do we tip?" should be accepted. "Tip" can be a verb.


amylia

    "Tip" can be a verb in English, but it is not being used as a verb in the Chinese.


nate458635

    "Tip" can be a verb in English, so "Do we tip" should be acceptable.


Karoliina765050

    I doubt this is deliberate, but I still find it ironical that the word blocks do offer the word 'leave', yet the translation 'do we leave a tip' is marked incorrect...


medjzL

    "Leave a tip" phrasing still marked wrong, suggested it is the most common English phrase for translation vs the transliteration "give a tip"


Zaldrizes2

    The answer sounds completely unnatural to me. I don't "give" a tip unless I'm telling someone a tip, but rather I "leave a tip," or I "tip the server." In the US, the action of tipping is socially/ethically mandatory as payment for service, so "give" feels off. In China, I never really observed tipping was much of a thing outside of really touristy areas, and mostly expected of tourists.


Andi946357

    How about "Are we giving a tip?"


leowtyx

    do we give tips

    should be correct


Jacques439990

    WTF shall we tip 應該接受吧!


LeiFeiRalf

    "Shall we give a tip" rejected because of course... It's Duolingo English that's required.


Chucklenuts7

    Someone screwed up somewhere on this one, lol


BenamNguye

    Do we give tips? (how about that answer?)


JustGetIt4House

    "are we leaving a tip" is not accepted, why?


jim140738

    duolingo is making me angry lately :D


JOrlando3

    While "give" is a literal translation, in English, we do not "give" a tip, we "leave" a tip. To "give a tip" is to give someone a clue or advice.


salihua

    Do we give a tip or not seems to be an even more accurate representation of the original sentence. The combination of positive and negative in Chinese usually implies a slight Bend toward the negative, just as it does in English.


WilliamMcG588326

    Then why is the word shou in the sentence


Ray633678

    It's not: "Women gei bu gei xiaofei". He says it a bit wierd though.


macleon

    Why does doulingo suck so much?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.