"我们给不给小费?"

Translation:Do we give a tip?

December 8, 2017

33 Comments


mjcouturie

"Do we tip?" should be accepted.

December 11, 2017

SmithUA01

the simple verb "to tip" doesn't seem to be allowed anywhere on the course :(

February 8, 2018

Karoliina765050

13.6.2018, still not accepted :(

June 13, 2018

spanishzacd

24.10.2018, still not accepted.

October 24, 2018

allevitan

Also, "leave a tip" is idiomatic as well.

December 23, 2017

Karoliina765050

'Do we tip', 'do we leave a tip', 'shall we tip', 'shall we leave a tip' are correct and natural translations to this. An apparently none of those versions is accepted :-/

March 11, 2018

Quentin431925

Reported, "Do we leave a tip?" should be accepted. I understand that in other cases 给 doesn't mean "leave" but the expression "leave a tip" is much more natural than "give a tip".

April 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Should we give a tip?" "Are we giving/leaving a tip?"

    July 12, 2018

FJ7FJ

    why not tips in plural?

    December 8, 2017

Imnuts7

    This is absolutely absurd, Duo.

    July 19, 2018

JOrlando3

    Because you only leave one tip at a restaurant. To leave multiple tips, you have to visit multiple places.

    April 16, 2019

OsoGegenHest

    If this is deliberation or a request for recommended action, then it ought to be "Shall we give a tip?"

    January 29, 2018

Karoliina765050

    There is no context that would require specific translation, so 'shall we' should definitely be accepted.

    March 11, 2018

Krassafras

    It should be noted that tipping is not common anywhere China.

    November 30, 2018

JOrlando3

    It's expected in some touristy areas of Hong Kong.

    April 16, 2019

wbeeman

    "Shall we give a tip" is correct and was marked wrong.

    December 26, 2018

nate458635

    "Tip" can be a verb in English, so "Do we tip" should be acceptable.

    January 13, 2019

Valerio542787

    Should we leave a tip?

    February 19, 2019

leowtyx

    do we give tips

    should be correct

    January 5, 2018

AlyciaPete

    "Do we have to give a tip?"

    January 6, 2018

katie313944

    "are we going to give a tip" should be accepted

    January 6, 2018

Justin376354

    I though this meant "are we giving a tip?" If I wanted to ask a group whether we're suppose to give a tip I might ask 我們該給小費嗎?

    November 9, 2018

Jacques439990

    WTF shall we tip 應該接受吧!

    November 20, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    "Shall we give a tip" rejected because of course... It's Duolingo English that's required.

    November 25, 2018

nate458635

    "Do we tip?" should be accepted. "Tip" can be a verb.

    January 6, 2019

Karoliina765050

    I doubt this is deliberate, but I still find it ironical that the word blocks do offer the word 'leave', yet the translation 'do we leave a tip' is marked incorrect...

    January 14, 2019

medjzL

    "Leave a tip" phrasing still marked wrong, suggested it is the most common English phrase for translation vs the transliteration "give a tip"

    March 25, 2019

JOrlando3

    While "give" is a literal translation, in English, we do not "give" a tip, we "leave" a tip. To "give a tip" is to give someone a clue or advice.

    April 16, 2019

jim140738

    duolingo is making me angry lately :D

    September 6, 2018

WilliamMcG588326

    Then why is the word shou in the sentence

    January 8, 2018

OsoGegenHest

    It isn't.

    January 29, 2018

Ray633678

    It's not: "Women gei bu gei xiaofei". He says it a bit wierd though.

    April 7, 2018

macleon

    Why does doulingo suck so much?

    August 19, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.