Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I use only one pan."

Translation:Mi uzas nur unu paton.

0
8 months ago

2 Comments


Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

For anyone wondering why "paton" is in the accusative, it's because "nur" is an adverb that modifies "uzas", not a preposition that takes "pato".

0
Reply8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I would have explained it as "because pato is the direct object of uzas". That is, it answers the question "what is used" and not "who is doing the using." It's "receiving the action" of uzas. I see what you're saying, though. If you thought nur was a preposition, then the sentence might be a little tricky. As you said, it's not a preposition.

I write in some detail about prepositions in a recent blog post. If you're tempted to call nur a preposition, I would encourage you to read it.

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/keys-to-understanding-esperanto-prepositions/

0
Reply8 months ago