"I have a meeting with my boss tomorrow."

Translation:明天我跟老板开会。

December 9, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Philippe600343

明天can be after 我


KX3.

It is now accepted.


juanluisme845441

明天我跟我的老板有一个会议 should be accepted


Shinya_Taiwan

我明天会和老板有会议 was rejected. I do not now why.


CharlesE780046

It seems like the Chinese translates more as "I will meet with my boss tomorrow." Would "民田我跟老板有会议." be a reasonable translation of the given English?


Elder-Simmons

Umm.. not quite? ”民田” is not the right characters. You're looking for 明天. But other than that, it's right


Sebastian__81

Why 我明天跟老板有开会 is not accepted?


Gabrielle145359

开 is a verb. 开会 is the verb to hold a meeting/to attend a meeting/to have a meeting. If you want to use 有 for "having" a meeting, then you need to follow it with the noun 会议.


Artikyulet

为什么不能做“我有”? It seems like some form of "I have" ought to be accepted, given the English version and several precedents elsewhere in this lesson.


7ga4Ktv4

i reported this 我明天跟老板有一个会议 tell me if i was wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.