"Here are the trousers I ordered."

Translation:Voici les pantalons que j'ai commandés.

December 9, 2017

11 Comments


MalloryBusch

Why is there an S at the end of "j'ai commandés" when it uses avoir? Is this because "Voici" means "here is/are"?

December 9, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

The majority of French verbs are conjugated with avoir in the compound tenses and do not agree with their subjects.

However, avoir verbs require agreement with their direct objects or direct object pronouns when these precede the verb.

NB There is no agreement when the direct object follows the verb or with an indirect object.

Therefore, as the compound verb j'ai commandé follows the plural direct object pantalons, agreement is required, hence j'ai commandés.

December 9, 2017

johnpentyrch

Should this read here: are the pairs of trousers I ordered As it is two or more pairs being "les pantalons" and one pair (or the trousers) is le pantalon?

December 17, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Oui ! It is more than one pair of trousers but several, hence the plural les pantalons hence the j'ai commandés agreement.

December 17, 2017

Yucca-Moh

Yes, i think you are right

December 22, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

I agree that the English sentence is poorly worded as "the trousers" could refer to one or several pairs and there is nothing in the English sentence to differentiate between the two.
I would be interested to see if Voici le pantalon que j'ai commandé would be an accepted response.

December 22, 2017

Zack727081

It is accepted - that's what I wrote.

January 11, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Good to know, merci de ta réponse.

January 11, 2018

iasmin.de

Pour quoi "Ce sont les pantalons..." n'est pas acepté en ce cas?

January 11, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Ce sont = "These are" or "They are". The given sentence begins
"Here are" = Voici

January 11, 2018

DenisBouch7

Voici le pantalon que j'ai commandé. Accepted

January 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.