"Matěj, your cheeks are red."

Translation:Matěji, máš červené tváře.

December 9, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsarkarati

Why is "máš" (have) given as the correct answer when "are" is the verb to be translated?


Nemesis_NaR

"Matěji, tvé tváře jsou červené" could be probably accepted, it sounds fine to me.

However, "máš červené tváře" is a better translation. "Tvé tváře jsou červené" is kind of a silly statement that something is doing something/looks somehow. When talking about body we want to be more personal and use "máš." Can't really think of a better explanation.


BoneheadBass

My translation - Matěji, tvoje tváře jsou červené - was accepted. Thanks for your explanation, which is very helpful!


Needabeer

What is the difference between tvari and oblicej?


VladaFu

Tvář is a cheek or the face. Obličej is the face only.


renata34699

Máš červené LÍCE-neuznano. Proč, prosím,- nebo jen chybí toto slovo v překladu?


VladaFu

Prostě jen chybí, u takto méně častých slov je to běžné.


horsthartm2

"Matěji, tváře máš červené." why not possible, the main translation looks more like a question. Thx


AgnusOinas

I have added it, it's possible, although it sounds a bit poetic.

The main sentence is the neutral one. Don't forget about the dropping of pronouns -- so it's actually: (Ty) máš červené tváře, which is subject-verb-object, a.k.a. the default word order. In "tváře máš červené", the object is placed before the verb and that's certainly not a neutral word order. In mundane terms, it's more like "hey, your cheeks -- they are red", or it would fit well into a poem or song.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.