"Jedním šálkem to neskončilo."

Translation:It did not end with one cup.

December 9, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judygunson

"It did not finish with one cup" should be accepted.


BoneheadBass

While I don't think your suggested translation is grammatically incorrect -- and neither did a handful of online grammar checkers -- using "finish" rather than "end" sounds very odd.


LaynePierc1

it did not finish?


VladaFu

Please report a complete sentence. I would consider it even a matter of etiquette, I also don't just dismiss your utterance with two words.


dsarkarati

Why can't "to" be translated as "that"?


Nemesis_NaR

Well, it probably could. But in this Czech sentence "to" is the subject. Therefore the best translation is "it": "(To) neskončilo = It didn't end"


DarkWolverine18

Why we can´t use present perfect? -> It has not ended with one cup? It´s still unfished..


vor23

Skončit is perfective: it has to be finished and fully in the past.


DaliborNovy

I may be wrong, but I think the cause is in the negative sense. Something happened after that one cup. So it can't end with one cup anymore. I think "Skončilo to jedním šálkem." can be translated "It has ended with one cup." This is the current state. It can start again and then end up somehow different.


Chris900231

While I prefer the given translation, could it also be translated as "It was not finished with one cup"?


BoneheadBass

I am not a native Czech speaker, but here's my take on this. While the meanings of the two sentences would be about the same in English, your suggestion is in the passive voice, unlike the Czech sentence, and it is not an accepted alternative at this time. But I will add it if the CZ natives on the team feel it is appropriate.


annicehoffman

Anybody know if this sentence is a Czech idiom? Or catchphrase?


adelriosantiago

How is this phrase meant to be used? What would be an appropriate context for using it?


BoneheadBass

Here's an example. You saw a guy who looked interesting and invited him for a cup of coffee... and a great relationship developed! Describing it later to a friend, you say, "It did not end with one cup (of coffee]."


Denis596860

It did not end with one cup of coffee is the 'correct' answer, 'It did not end with one cup of coffee. (Sorry , I forgot the 'of coffee'


VladaFu

There is no mention of coffee in the original sentence.


Ajax737858

Perhaps I should simply report this but as I am doing a 'legend' exercise it may have more urgency. My translation 'It did not finish with one cup' was rejected. I see from previous discussions that it is felt that 'finish' sounds strange here. I do not agree at all - to me it sounds perfectly normal...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.