"Jedním šálkem to neskončilo."

Translation:It did not end with one cup.

December 9, 2017

12 Comments


dsarkarati

Why can't "to" be translated as "that"?

December 9, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Well, it probably could. But in this Czech sentence "to" is the subject. Therefore the best translation is "it": "(To) neskončilo = It didn't end"

December 9, 2017

DarkWolverine18

Why we can´t use present perfect? -> It has not ended with one cup? It´s still unfished..

March 6, 2018

vor23

Skončit is perfective: it has to be finished and fully in the past.

March 9, 2018

judygunson

"It did not finish with one cup" should be accepted.

April 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

While I don't think your suggested translation is grammatically incorrect -- and neither did a handful of online grammar checkers -- using "finish" rather than "end" sounds very odd.

June 1, 2018

LaynePierc1

it did not finish?

January 24, 2019

VladaFu

Please report a complete sentence. I would consider it even a matter of etiquette, I also don't just dismiss your utterance with two words.

January 24, 2019

Chris900231

While I prefer the given translation, could it also be translated as "It was not finished with one cup"?

February 24, 2019

BoneheadBass

I am not a native Czech speaker, but here's my take on this. While the meanings of the two sentences would be about the same in English, your suggestion is in the passive voice, unlike the Czech sentence, and it is not an accepted alternative at this time. But I will add it if the CZ natives on the team feel it is appropriate.

February 24, 2019

annicehoffman

Anybody know if this sentence is a Czech idiom? Or catchphrase?

April 30, 2019

VladaFu

It is not.

April 30, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.