1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jedním šálkem to neskončilo."

"Jedním šálkem to neskončilo."

Translation:It did not end with one cup.

December 9, 2017

14 Comments


judygunson

"It did not finish with one cup" should be accepted.


BoneheadBass

While I don't think your suggested translation is grammatically incorrect -- and neither did a handful of online grammar checkers -- using "finish" rather than "end" sounds very odd.


dsarkarati

Why can't "to" be translated as "that"?


Nemesis_NaR

Well, it probably could. But in this Czech sentence "to" is the subject. Therefore the best translation is "it": "(To) neskončilo = It didn't end"


DarkWolverine18

Why we can´t use present perfect? -> It has not ended with one cup? It´s still unfished..


vor23

Skončit is perfective: it has to be finished and fully in the past.


LaynePierc1

it did not finish?


VladaFu

Please report a complete sentence. I would consider it even a matter of etiquette, I also don't just dismiss your utterance with two words.


Chris900231

While I prefer the given translation, could it also be translated as "It was not finished with one cup"?


BoneheadBass

I am not a native Czech speaker, but here's my take on this. While the meanings of the two sentences would be about the same in English, your suggestion is in the passive voice, unlike the Czech sentence, and it is not an accepted alternative at this time. But I will add it if the CZ natives on the team feel it is appropriate.


annicehoffman

Anybody know if this sentence is a Czech idiom? Or catchphrase?


adelriosantiago

How is this phrase meant to be used? What would be an appropriate context for using it?


BoneheadBass

Here's an example. You saw a guy who looked interesting and invited him for a cup of coffee... and a great relationship developed! Describing it later to a friend, you say, "It did not end with one cup (of coffee]."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.