1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are your men."

"They are your men."

Translation:Jsou to tví muži.

December 9, 2017

16 Comments


KurlinsHic

please what's the difference between tvi, tve, tva etc and tvuj. thanks in advance.


VladaFu

Check the table for můj in the Tips and notes. The forms for tvůj are analogical. You can easilly find the specific table for tvůj at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tvůj


JF90210

What is the role of "to" in : "Jsou to tví muži." ? Is it optional ?


VladaFu

The "to" is essential. It is the subject of the sentence and corresponds to These, Those or They. With a singular verb it would be This, That or It.

This is the "to je" "je to" "to jsou" "jsou to" pattern you can meet in many sentences in this course.

See also https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24388954


zR2do0oX

Isn’t muži in nominative not accusative form unlike the sentence in English?


ChristophS49077

Both men and muži is in nominative


Nemesis_NaR

It is in Nominative indeed. Don't ask me why


schwombie

why is "to muži jsou tví" wrong?


VladaFu

It is a very strange word order. Even if it were "Those men are yours." it is still strange.

For "They are your men." you should really keep "tví muži" together in the same way you keep "your men" together.

For other word order aspects, keep the SVO order unless you have a specific reason to use a different one.


pma4w89A

It seems to me also separating Jsou to and to jsou is not a good idea since they go together throughout the literature.


VladaFu

No, they do not. They can be separated without an issue if you follow other rules for clitics.


LaynePierc1

what is difference between oni jsou tvi muzi, why without oni


VladaFu

Oni can be used for stressing but is not needed.


5LZiLniT

Hello, could you also write, Jsou to tvoji muži? Am i wrong in thinking that tvoji and tví are interchangeable? Thank you


endless_sleeper

Interchangeable. "Tví" is somewhat more formal.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.