1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not deserve what I have…

"I do not deserve what I have."

Translation:Ich verdiene nicht was ich habe.

December 9, 2017

15 Comments


Alan778044

Does there not need to be a comma after "nicht"?


WarrenBrow3

I was asked to translate from English. I put "Ich verdiene nicht, was ich habe" (with a comma) and it was marked wrong, should have been "Ich verdiene nicht was ich besitze" (no comma). I could understand flagging the comma (maybe - Rasionnour says no, stepintime says yes) but not for using the wrong verb


mizinamo

As far as I know, Duolingo mostly ignores commas (and full stops/periods), so I doubt that you were dinged for the comma.

Putting your sentence (with comma) in the "debug sentence" field in the Incubator tells me that it should be accepted.

So it's possible that you either made a small typo, or that there's a mistake in the grading process.

Perhaps you can make a screenshot the next time this happens?

(For what it's worth, I also think there should be a comma in the sentence. But comma placement is one of my weaker areas.)


bacchio66

Sorry but, If I write "I don't deserve this", it is pretty clear that a comma is not needed before the object of the action. In our case the object is a content clause and I think that the comma is not needed.


mizinamo

The comma is not needed in English but is needed in German.

was ich habe is a relative clause and should be set off from the main clause by a comma there.


RobertHJMa

'I deserve not, what i have' ??


KateOHara10

Why is "Ich verdiene nicht, daß was ich habe" wrong, please?


cogges

I think this translates to "I don't deserve that I have something." "dass" with two ss/ß is a conjunction. I think you could say "Ich verdiene nicht das, was ich habe." but I'm not an expert.


The31stDude

I think its becaus Dass is one of those words that forces the verb to come immediately after itself


KateOHara10

I understand a bit more since I asked that question and I can 'feel' why it's wrong bit still struggling to explain it. It's something to do with the second clause not having an object. And "was ich habe" here is more like "Das ist die Katze die ich liebe". Kaufe a bit more like "that" than "which" in English. But I can't describe it.


JBaer1

¨verdienen¨ can mean both ¨to earn¨ and ¨ to deserve¨? How can one distinguish between the quite different meanings if the context is ambiguous?


mizinamo

¨verdienen¨ can mean both ¨to earn¨ and ¨ to deserve¨?

That is correct.

How can one distinguish between the quite different meanings if the context is ambiguous?

Without context, you can't.

Fortunately, in a real-life conversation, you almost always have context.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.