1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not deserve what I haveā€¦

"I do not deserve what I have."

Translation:Ich verdiene nicht was ich habe.

December 9, 2017

7 Comments


Alan778044

Does there not need to be a comma after "nicht"?


WarrenBrow3

I was asked to translate from English. I put "Ich verdiene nicht, was ich habe" (with a comma) and it was marked wrong, should have been "Ich verdiene nicht was ich besitze" (no comma). I could understand flagging the comma (maybe - Rasionnour says no, stepintime says yes) but not for using the wrong verb


mizinamo

As far as I know, Duolingo mostly ignores commas (and full stops/periods), so I doubt that you were dinged for the comma.

Putting your sentence (with comma) in the "debug sentence" field in the Incubator tells me that it should be accepted.

So it's possible that you either made a small typo, or that there's a mistake in the grading process.

Perhaps you can make a screenshot the next time this happens?

(For what it's worth, I also think there should be a comma in the sentence. But comma placement is one of my weaker areas.)


bacchio66

Sorry but, If I write "I don't deserve this", it is pretty clear that a comma is not needed before the object of the action. In our case the object is a content clause and I think that the comma is not needed.


mizinamo

The comma is not needed in English but is needed in German.

was ich habe is a relative clause and should be set off from the main clause by a comma there.


RobertHJMa

'I deserve not, what i have' ??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.