"给我十五分钟,我想换衣服。"

Translation:Give me 15 minutes, I want to get changed.

December 9, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JTVonHoff

Wouldn't this be more correct to translate with, "change clothes" not "get changed?"


RobinThor

"I would like to change clothes" should also be accepted.


KX3.

Yes, they are both equally correct.


maartendoc

We previously learned:

秒 (miǎo) = second
分钟 (fēnzhōng) = minute
小时 (xiǎoshí) = hour


dandyo12

I'm not a native speaker, but I've heard that it's much more common to use "等" (děng - to wait) in this context rather than "给“. So, my understanding is that it's a bit more idiomatic to say "等我十五分钟“ instead. Can anyone confirm?


EnricoGChi

The sentence, in Chinese, clearly states 'I want to change clothes.' Why change the translation to English to say 'I want to get changed?' I want to change clothes is a perfect translation and natural English. Also, this language program (Duolingo) consistently uses a comma instead of a period between two related sentences as it is done in Chinese. Punctuation is part of a language's grammar and its integrity should be respected and followed. For example, here we see two complete sentences. 'Give me 15 minutes.' 'I want to change clothes.' So, a period or a semicolon should be used. Using a comma violates the English language grammar rules, which should be adhered to. In addition, the English response offered often follows an awkward, unnatural English structure carried over from the Chinese language. I suggest editing the English response by an educated, naturally born, English speaker to root out the awkwardness.


Zfe10

"i'd like to get changed" is correct, right?


cafe_disco

sounds fine to me


AryehFishm

I don't get how this translation can ignore the word clothing


roman2095

"to get changed" is a very common expression that refers to changing your clothes. I suppose there should also be a translation that includes "clothes" but I would not say that it is essential given how common the "get changed" expression is.


The_Tams

How do you know if they mean exchange (like at a shop) or to change clothes (to get dressed in a different outfit)


dinhphuc120

"Change clothes" should be accepted


WSayeth

"Give me 15 minutes, I want to swap clothes" like come on...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.