"Ich bezahle Beiträge."

Translation:I am paying fees.

3/16/2013, 4:33:35 PM

30 Comments


MusicMan82

In English, you don't pay contributions. You use a different verb; you MAKE contributions.

3/16/2013, 4:33:35 PM

philster043

I agree, but "I am paying fees" works.

6/29/2013, 1:53:38 PM

cephalium

You can ' pay for the subscriptions'

8/16/2013, 7:58:59 PM

narion_k

You can make contributions, but you can also pay them: just do a Google Books search for "pay contributions" (including the quotation marks!) to see numerous examples of the phrase "to pay contributions".

12/24/2013, 7:34:21 PM

kamperj

I think that's within a pretty limited context, such as an employer making contributions to an employee's retirement savings fund. So it's technically not incorrect, but "fees" would be a much more likely context, I think.

I actually answered "I pay contributions" because I didn't know any other meanings for Beiträge off the top of my head, but I thought it was non-sensical (and I'm a native english speaker!) until I read your comment. I kind of wish DL had marked me wrong to force me to learn the more common context before the advanced one :)

12/20/2015, 12:28:19 PM

kamperj

And following up: looking at translation examples here: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/beitr%C3%A4ge+bezahlen.html it seems like "Beträge bezahlen" is a pretty good match for the context of an employer contributing to an employee fund of some sort.

Good to know. Now just have to figure out how to force myself to remember the other potential contexts :)

12/20/2015, 8:32:39 PM

JMBarrett52

Except "fees" and "dues" are Gebühren, according to a translator. I'm confused.

3/13/2016, 5:41:42 PM

Doctor-John

You're being confused by Duolingo. Duo doesn't properly distinguish between Gebühren and Beiträge.

8/11/2018, 11:30:24 PM

Doctor-John

The comments/reports/complaints are still on point. Google making contributions, and google paying contributions. Or do the same with the German. It should tell you something when one gets a million hits and the other gets less than a thousand.

8/11/2018, 11:30:14 PM

kenkindaichi

agree

5/29/2013, 1:07:20 PM

Lull0000

Hello. How do I know when to use "für" with "bezahlen"? This example doesn't use it, but one of the previous ones did, so I'm not sure how I know when I need it.

11/4/2013, 11:45:18 AM

cephalium

Check http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/en/de/translate/pay%20for?l=de%7Cen#resultsen . You will find many alternatives, depending on what you are trying to say. They also refer to 'bezahlen für' as a translation offered by Microsoft. So, I am not sure if that is generally accepted German.

11/12/2013, 8:19:31 AM

IgorHenriqueA

I'm not native English speaker... Fees and Beiträgen refers to taxes or a payment for some service?

7/4/2015, 11:39:45 PM

Salomee_e

'Ein Beitrag' is a payment to something you are part of like a church, a club, an association or social security. Payment for taxes are 'Steuern'.

3/13/2016, 7:35:53 PM

zirkul

Not sure about Beiträgen, in American English "fees" are mostly equivalent to "charges". With the exception of "subscription fees" and "membership fees", they also typically refer to additional charges rather than regular monthly payments (AKA installments): i.e. "late fees" or "convenience fees" (convenient for the banks, that is).

7/18/2015, 12:55:25 PM

Kristoff-Johan

bei + tragen = something you bring over, so I agree that contribution is best (Latin: con + tribuere = something you give/present/bestow to/with)

3/29/2017, 3:23:19 PM

ricardwolney

Why not premiums?

1/22/2015, 9:10:28 PM

arisplus

Good question. The first dropdown hint is "premiums." Normally I don't trust them but it is a new word.

3/30/2015, 3:05:37 PM

darylgaerlan

I changed my Facebook settings to Deutsch, and I noticed that Beitrag/Beiträge roughly means post/posts.

9/27/2015, 1:07:39 PM

Salomee_e

Beitrag means any kind of contribution, like words, money, food, work.

3/1/2016, 4:58:32 PM

inhoser

I'm having difficulty understanding how this can both mean a payment that is voluntary (ie contribution), and a payment that is owed (ie fee). The only possible example where this might apply is say, a yearly pledge to a church. Does the statement (Ich bezahle Beiträge) mean this?

1/18/2017, 8:08:49 PM

Salomee_e

The word Beitrag is neutral and doesn't tell if it's voluntary or due.

1/18/2017, 9:02:13 PM

SamijaH.

I thought it was DER Beitrag ?

7/22/2017, 5:27:15 PM

narion_k

Yes, Beitrag is masculine and takes der as its article. I think when Salomee_e said it's neutral, she meant it's neutral with respect to being "voluntary or due". Also note that nouns that are neither masculine nor feminine are normally called "neuter", not "neutral".

7/22/2017, 5:36:20 PM

SamijaH.

Ooh, I see. Thank you. I apologize, it is my mistake then. Neither english or german are my mother languagues :D

7/22/2017, 5:41:30 PM

odwl

Why 'memberships' is not allow?

9/10/2013, 11:14:54 AM

TorDog

So to be clear, this is not the same as making a donation. Correct? I was marked incorrect when I used donation.

4/19/2015, 3:06:39 PM

Salomee_e

Donation would be 'eine Spende' or 'eine Gabe'.

3/13/2016, 7:27:07 PM

bob690

It seems to me that we are seeing an increasing number of answers that involve nouns that have no articles (or any other article-like words). Way back I recall learning that all "countable" nouns require an article. "Contribution" seems like a countable noun to me. How come there is no article (or article substitute)?

7/8/2015, 12:47:24 AM

narion_k

In this case, it works the same as in English. Neither English nor German has a plural indefinite article, so when the noun is plural and you're not talking about specific dues, you can just say, "I'm paying dues" or "Ich bezahle Beiträge"; no article is necessary. If you want to add more detail, of course, you can add words like "some" (einige), "many" (viele), "few" (wenige), etc.

She sees the tower. She sees the towers.
She sees a tower. She sees towers.

Sie sieht den Turm. Sie sieht die Türme.
Sie sieht einen Turm. Sie sieht Türme.

7/8/2015, 2:11:36 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.