"I heard her."

Translation:Je l'ai entendue.

December 9, 2017

15 Comments


Matyllda

Why "entendu(e)"? Is it because of HER even in case I am a man? Then "Je l'ai entendu" can be "I heard HIM"?

January 16, 2018

AmandaCiar2

Why not J'ai l'entendue. Google translates this and the expected answer both into I heard it (without knowing the intended meaning of la or l'ai

December 9, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

The word order of your answer is incorrect and makes no sense. It can be either Je l'ai entendu or Je l'ai entendue if this was a listening exercise however, as we can identify the direct object "her" only je l'ai entendue is acceptable.

The reason for the ending E is the direct object l' precedes the compound avoir verb so requires agreement.

December 9, 2017

n6zs

Sorry, but Google Translate is an unreliable source for grammar. Take a look here for information about the use of object pronouns in French. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-object-pronouns-1368886

February 27, 2018

Morteza239077

In what situations elle is changed to "l"?

January 19, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It occurs when the direct object it is expressed by the pronoun "la". However, as this pronoun precedes a compound verb that begins with a vowel, it is expressed as *je l'ai entendue" and agreement with the past participle is required.

If the sentence had been "I heard him", it would still translate as "*Je l'ai entendu". Note the lack of the ending "e" as that would be due to the masculine agreement.

January 19, 2018

n6zs

It's because "her" is a direct object in this sentence and "elle" is not a direct-object pronoun. For third-person singular direct objects, use "le" (m), "la" (f), or « l' » when it is before a vowel. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-object-pronouns-1368886

February 27, 2018

RenLeaflig

I understood that entendre is intentional listening while ecouter is passive hearing. "I heard her" sounds like passive listening to me so why shouldn't it be Je l'ai ecoutee?

January 22, 2018

n6zs

Possible confusion of the term "passive". "Entendre" (to hear) refers to just picking up sounds. You can hear something even if you are not listening to it. "Écouter" (to listen, to listen to) is an active verb that indicates intention. Example, you may hear people talking (entendre) but not listen to them (écouter). So you may have switched the meanings around. Entendre may be passive but écouter is intentional. Je l'ai entendue = I heard her. Je l'ai écoutée = I listened to her.

February 27, 2018

Daniel589120

The Tips and Hints for this section gives this example; "Je l’ai souvent entendu. — I often heard him/her/it.", should this really be "Je l’ai souvent entendu. — I often heard him/it. and Je l’ai souvent entendue. — I often heard her/it."?

March 12, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

You are referring to the T&N for Comp.Past. It gives many, many examples, including Je l'ai entendu → "I have heard him".
Your example was purely to show where adverbs (such as souvent ) are placed with using passé composé.
The lesson T&N sentences are grammatical guides not an answer key.

March 13, 2018

Duolindua

Why is Je l'entendais wrong?

July 12, 2018

Duolindua

Anyone please?

August 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

There is not enough context to this short sentence to suggest that it is ongoing, repeated, habitual or lasting over a period of time.
"I heard her" describes a completed past action or event therefore calls for the perfect tense.

August 29, 2018

tasha53505

why not "je l'ai entendu" because of this rule here:

"When the auxiliary verb is avoir the past participle matches the number and gender of the object not the subject (return to normal form), only if the object precedes the verb. "

July 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.