"La sécurité est importante."

Translation:Safety is important.

December 9, 2017

5 Comments


SunilDawar1

La sécurité =The safety?

December 9, 2017

SunilDawar1

La =The?

December 9, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Remember, all french nouns are preceded by an article (which is generally not present in English when the noun is the first word in a sentence).
sécurité = security, safety → see here

December 9, 2017

aarspar

After finishing this course, I realised how much has English been affected by French.

August 28, 2018

Max785232

How do we differentiate between safety and security in French?

December 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.