1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La sécurité est importante."

"La sécurité est importante."

Translation:Safety is important.

December 9, 2017

8 Comments


Max785232

How do we differentiate between safety and security in French?


SunilDawar1

La sécurité =The safety?


Ripcurlgirl

Remember, all french nouns are preceded by an article (which is generally not present in English when the noun is the first word in a sentence).
sécurité = security, safety → see here


aarspar

After finishing this course, I realised how much has English been affected by French.


Joe_Chen916240

can i generalize in saying that such abstract nouns are mostly(all? idk) feminine nouns??? like justice revolution etc


LadyStacey

Please tell me there's a difference in French between "security" and "safety"... :-/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.