"동반자"

Translation:Companion

December 9, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeong-JinL

I really wish the app wouldn't capitalize the only correct first word, especially for one word answers. It's like a cheat sheet we didn't ask for.


junhoon

It's better to figure out the answer before looking at the word cloud. I'll often put in a wrong choice to make the question come back later even if I could eventually get the correct answer.

You want your comprehension to be immediate and not dependant on hints.


KanKanMikan

i thought it's classmate 同班者, apparently there's not such word


Juan738101

When would we use this word as opposed to 친구?


JosieCrane

Google image searched this and it definitely looks pretty meaningful. It looks like it refers to someone who goes through life and goes through difficulties with you. I'm seeing a lot of couples, especially older couples, as well as people accomplishing difficult things together. Someone who provides emotional support, and have a relationship of mutual trust with. So I think it must be deeper than friend for sure. Might it be used rather sparingly though? Just like the English translation?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.