1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동급생"

"동급생"

Translation:Classmate

December 9, 2017

17 Comments


LiKenun
  • : same
  • : level
  • : student

NoahMichae9

We say 반 친구, not 동급생. 반 is class. P.S. I am Korean


MatthewEpp5

I really like this word, but is it common to use this word? I asked my Korean teacher and she said the most common way to say classmate is 같은 반 친구.


mm

I think this word you like (sorry, phone won't do hangeul) means "student in the same level/grade/form" which isn't necessarily the same thing as one in the same class.


NoahMichae9

I will do it. Is that is 같은 반이 만들어지다ㅏ?


bs2k9

No. This is the old-ish method.


Choi_Y

동급생 is kinda outdated word and so is only used in literature or among older people. It definitely means a classmate but it sounds really awkward when used in an everyday language.


Neil431711

Choi_Y you will soon be outdated too


nana_arts

Bruh in everyday language you would just say 같은 반 친구 or something along those lines? When I attended school in Korea I hardly ever heard 동급생 being used.


Jeong-JinL

It sounds like it can be translated as schoolfellow or fellow to get that nice, readily understandable but archaic, don't actually use this feeling.


Kim377110

동급생이란 단어가 일본에서 건너온 걸로 아는데 일상에서 잘 안 쓰긴 하죠. 적어도 10대-50대의 사람들이나 제가 살았던 수도권과 경상도, 충청도 사람들은 잘 안 쓰는 것 같아요.(이 지역 사람들 인구만 해도 대한민국 인구의 절반이 넘음....) 할머니 할아버지 세대쯤 되면 일본어를 일상생활에서 쓰셨던 분들이라서 가끔은 쓰실 수도 있을 것 같고요. 영화 제목이나 그런 거 말고 평소 대화하면서 이 단어 쓴 사람은 본 적 없는 듯.


LiKenun

Well… looks like another translation exercise for me:

I know that “동급생” is a word that came over from Japan, but it’s not often used every day. At the very least, teens–fifties people don’t, but in the metropolitan area, 경상 Province, and 충청 Province where I lived, it seems that people don’t use it often. (This area alone makes up over half of South Korea’s population….) Those people around my grandmother and grandfather’s generation who used Japanese in their everyday lives seem to be able to use it sometimes. Other than being said in movie titles and such things, I’ve never seen people who use this word in usual conversation.

I skipped over a piece (“듯”), but context was good enough to translate. I’ll need to figure out how that is used exactly later. I initially tripped on “분들,” but that seems to be just another word for some “people.”

An attempt at Korean-Chinese translation as well:

我知道「동급생」是日本過來的單詞,但是日常不用。最少都青少年直到五十歲人不用,不過我住過首都圈、慶尙道、忠淸道,從來未見過人用。僅這個地域的人口佔南韓的人口一半以上。祖母祖父一代日常生活用日本語的人看起來有時可以會用。除了電影名和那樣的東西,在平常對話這個單詞沒有人用。


Bella816816

We rarely use 동급생. We use 동갑 or 친구 more


DuZR10

동급생 is awkward word. when we talk about our classmate, we usually use 같은반 친구. (a friend in our class). so using 동급생 is literally not wrong, but it feels like a translation with google. How do I know? Because I'm Korean.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.