"동급생"

Translation:Classmate

December 9, 2017

10 Comments


LiKenun
  • : same
  • : level
  • : student
March 12, 2018

NoahMichae9

We say 반 친구, not 동급생. 반 is class. P.S. I am Korean

December 25, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I really like this word, but is it common to use this word? I asked my Korean teacher and she said the most common way to say classmate is 같은 반 친구.

April 22, 2018

mm

I think this word you like (sorry, phone won't do hangeul) means "student in the same level/grade/form" which isn't necessarily the same thing as one in the same class.

May 10, 2018

NoahMichae9

I will do it. Is that is 같은 반이 만들어지다ㅏ?

December 25, 2018

NoahMichae9

Oh, typo.

December 25, 2018

nana_arts

i agree

October 19, 2018

CF00l

同級生

December 9, 2017

nana_arts

Bruh in everyday language you would just say 같은 반 친구 or something along those lines? When I attended school in Korea I hardly ever heard 동급생 being used.

October 19, 2018

Choi_Y

동급생 is kinda outdated word and so is only used in literature or among older people. It definitely means a classmate but it sounds really awkward when used in an everyday language.

February 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.