1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Our shirts"

"Our shirts"

Translation:Nos chemises

March 16, 2013

6 Comments


oreoginger

What is the difference between notre and nos? Is one feminin and the other masculine


Sitesurf

"chemise" is feminine, the possessive adjective must agree with the thing owned, not with the owner.

singular: "notre chemise" ; plural "nos chemises"

Note: notre/nos is the same for masculine or feminine nouns


RussetLion

why nos & not nous?


Sitesurf

You need a possessive adjective here: our shirts = nos chemises

"nous" is a personal pronoun: nous avons des chemises = we have shirts

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.