"Our shirts"

Translation:Nos chemises

3/16/2013, 4:35:02 PM

6 Comments


oreoginger

What is the difference between notre and nos? Is one feminin and the other masculine

3/16/2013, 4:35:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"chemise" is feminine, the possessive adjective must agree with the thing owned, not with the owner.

singular: "notre chemise" ; plural "nos chemises"

Note: notre/nos is the same for masculine or feminine nouns

3/16/2013, 4:59:46 PM

RussetLion

why nos & not nous?

5/5/2015, 5:34:14 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You need a possessive adjective here: our shirts = nos chemises

"nous" is a personal pronoun: nous avons des chemises = we have shirts

5/6/2015, 6:45:09 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.