"What are you going to teach the children?"

Translation:아이에게 무엇을 가르칠 것이에요?

December 9, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


puptarts

Can't I say "무엇을 아이에게 가리칠 것이에요?"


IchbinderFremde

You can. "무엇을 아이에게 가르칠 것이에요?" but I think it should be "아이들", not "아이" because of "the children"


JeffCharFlame

If you were to do it without the next syllable I think it would be the child


Kunju2018

아이한테 뭘 가르칠 거에요? Will this work too?


xhalfltm

Why not "아이들을"?


manonblt33

i think it's because there's already 을 with 무엇을 so it would sound weird if you say 아이들을 무엇을


alyalves

because what you are teaching is "something" not "children". you are teaching /something/ to them. so 을 is attached to the word being "modified" by the verb


Pamela909830

The last sentence was wrong because I did not put 줄. Someone wrote that we must use 줄 if it directly benefits someone. So why isn't this sentence using 줄?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.