"몸에 뼈가 얼마나 많이 있어요?"

Translation:How many bones are there in the body?

December 9, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GuyUnger

If anyone's curious, the answer is 206


LeahAlmaStein

can "많이" be omitted from this sentence?


KittyBlossom0802

No. 얼마나 많이 means "how many". 얼마나 means "how" and 많이 means "many". So it can't be omitted.


BruceGigis

얼마나 means "how much" instead of "how", source: Google Translate (Translation verified by Translate Community).

The "how" you are referring to could be 어떻게.


Madhumitha_N

Exactly. Then why '많이' added when '얼마나' itself means 'How much'? I think the sentence sounds natural by removing '많이' word. Please correct me if I am wrong.


CosmoDC

I think it can, based on what I read from a reddit post.

"몇" = "얼마나 많이 : how many" but usually we omit "많이" like "how many do you want to eat?"

너는 얼마나 (많이) 먹고싶어? = 너는 얼마나 먹고싶어? = 너는 몇 개 먹고싶어?


ChiamakaG

Could this also be translated as "몸에 뼈 몇 개가 있어요?"


BarAdal3

이 중요한 정보를 알려주셔서 감사드립니다! :-)


KevinAD3

Only one way to find out...


TikaShier

Leftover word sentence! : Up there wearing good pasta

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.