1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "몸에 뼈가 얼마나 많이 있어요?"

"몸에 뼈가 얼마나 많이 있어요?"

Translation:How many bones are there in the body?

December 9, 2017

11 Comments


LeahAlmaStein

can "많이" be omitted from this sentence?


KittyBlossom0802

No. 얼마나 많이 means "how many". 얼마나 means "how" and 많이 means "many". So it can't be omitted.


BruceGigis

얼마나 means "how much" instead of "how", source: Google Translate (Translation verified by Translate Community).

The "how" you are referring to could be 어떻게.


BarAdal3

이 중요한 정보를 알려주셔서 감사드립니다! :-)


TikaShier

Leftover word sentence! : Up there wearing good pasta


KevinAD3

Only one way to find out...


GuyUnger

If anyone's curious, the answer is 206


ChiamakaG

Could this also be translated as "몸에 뼈 몇 개가 있어요?"


puptarts

I'm getting fed up with the Korean course. 그/이 isn't in the sentence, therefore a tense (a/the) isn't defined. Source: native tongue.


BarAdal3

But the Korean language doesn't always use those "particles" often anyway, so it's not all Duolingo's fault. You should be able to guess them from context

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.