1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pole mama"

"Pole mama"

Translation:Sorry, mother

December 9, 2017

4 Comments


JudithJane

mama is English too!


omniduo

The word is a derivative of Proto-Indo-European word *ma- . Therefore, many languages that are part of Indo-European family use the same word, sometimes slightly modified.

There is a theory, the word MAMA comes from the period of babbling ( a stage in child development and a state in language acquisition during which an infant appears to be experimenting with uttering articulate sounds). During that period they are experimenting with their voice. Thus the word "Mama" is a result of those experiments.


knoedelfri

Well, but Swahili is not Indo-European, but a Bantu language with arabic influence...


LouiseDuplain

every where in east africa, we hear that pole means " to go slowly, to take care, to be carefull..."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.