"Pole mama"

Translation:Sorry, mother

December 9, 2017

4 Comments


JudithJane

mama is English too!

December 9, 2017

omniduo

The word is a derivative of Proto-Indo-European word *ma- . Therefore, many languages that are part of Indo-European family use the same word, sometimes slightly modified.

There is a theory, the word MAMA comes from the period of babbling ( a stage in child development and a state in language acquisition during which an infant appears to be experimenting with uttering articulate sounds). During that period they are experimenting with their voice. Thus the word "Mama" is a result of those experiments.

August 26, 2018

knoedelfri

Well, but Swahili is not Indo-European, but a Bantu language with arabic influence...

June 23, 2019

LouiseDuplain

every where in east africa, we hear that pole means " to go slowly, to take care, to be carefull..."

June 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.