" 약은 하루에 세번 복용하세요."

Translation:Take this medicine three times a day.

December 9, 2017

6 Comments


LesChristiansen

Does anyone say "약을 먹다" any more. Also, why isn't 약 treated as a direct object instead of telling the medicine to take itself?

December 9, 2017

IchbinderFremde

(약을) 먹다 is a very common expression. The verb (약을) 복용하다 is a very formal one.

So, it is very likely to hear "이 약은 하루 세번 드세요." in a pharmacy.

December 9, 2017

Kal-in

It might be because of the emphasis being on the 'three times a day'. I thought of it as 'as for this medicine, you take it three times a day'

February 11, 2018

MariosK.Zi

Shouldn't it be "이 약을..."?

February 27, 2018

phoebeleyshonn

약 (medicine) is the topic of the sentence, not the subject so "이 약은.." is correct

January 19, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Topics can be objects.

March 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.