1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "주황색인 꽃이 싸요."

"주황색인 꽃이 싸요."

Translation:The orange flower is cheap.

December 9, 2017

8 Comments


RandyAlexa

How is this different from "Orange flowers are cheap"?


Sarah610755

An orange flower is cheap was also marked wrong.


CodyCrawfo8

Orange flowers are cheap?


katienanami

orange flowers are cheap !!!


ChengXiaoBiased

so... does this 이 mean "the"


mhin1

No. In this sentence, it marks the subject clause: "a/the flower".

The Korean language doesn't have definite/indefinite articles like English. A distinction between these translations requires additional context.


NamanSinghal844

Good explanation Sir/Ma'am

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.