"네가 바쁘다고 우리는 추측했어."

Translation:We guessed you were busy.

December 9, 2017

8 Comments


Jack958215

Is this not in an unusual order? Wouldn't "우리는 네가 바쁘다고 추측했어" make more sense?

December 9, 2017

IchbinderFremde

Not necessarily.

우리는 네가 바쁘다고 추측했어.

네가 바쁘다고 우리는 추측했어.

Both are possible and right.

December 9, 2017

honeyrbw

Your sentence is much better. But you can use both of them.

March 30, 2018

FlaunaDJ

I get confused 네가 meaning Another similar word means "I" right??

April 26, 2018

acatarinabp

네가 - You 내가 - I

May 17, 2018

k_fu

Is there a difference between ~다고 추측하다 and ~나 보다?

January 6, 2019

lonelyswirls

I like to think that they are very similiar. 나 보다 = to assume 다고 추측하다 = to guess

March 21, 2019

lonelyswirls

I'm not sure though honestly

March 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.