1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "네가 바쁘다고 우리는 추측했어."

"네가 바쁘다고 우리는 추측했어."

Translation:We guessed you were busy.

December 9, 2017

12 Comments


Jack958215

Is this not in an unusual order? Wouldn't "우리는 네가 바쁘다고 추측했어" make more sense?


IchbinderFremde

Not necessarily.

우리는 네가 바쁘다고 추측했어.

네가 바쁘다고 우리는 추측했어.

Both are possible and right.


honeyrbw

Your sentence is much better. But you can use both of them.


FlaunaDJ

I get confused 네가 meaning Another similar word means "I" right??


acatarinabp

네가 - You 내가 - I


haobubble

And because they sound basically the same, (even to native Koreans) 네가 is almost always pronounced 니가. (But 네가 is still the correct spelling)


k_fu

Is there a difference between ~다고 추측하다 and ~나 보다?


lonelyswirls

I like to think that they are very similiar. 나 보다 = to assume 다고 추측하다 = to guess


oee16

Worth checking. My impression is:

1 ~다 고~: declarative statement. In this case, Speaker makes a wild guess (assessment without evidence)

e.g: I (/he/she etc) assumed that you (we/they etc.) were busy.

I thought that the shoes were quite expensive

2 ~나 봐: comment expressing the speaker's impression of a situation.

e.g. You seemed busy. (speaker's impression)

The shoes looked expensive. (in speaker's opinion)


SeanFogart4

I'll just add that 맞고 보다 is far better as guess than 추측하다 (more like suppose?), at least in the equivalent Japanese. If you ever want people to guess possible answers to something . . .


lonelyswirls

I'm not sure though honestly


TalvirChri

All the time I've been very much confused about nega and now I finally got the answer!8))))))

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.