"We are eating pasta."

Translation:Wir essen Nudeln.

December 9, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tristan694406

Nudlen means noodles


SharathKum259817

This is incorrect. please rectify it


Z.E3

I know Nudeln is noodles and pasta but in German there must be people that say Das Pasta


requin230

Actually we do say we are eating pasta but it would be "die Pasta".


darwin765

there is wrong here since when did pasta became nudlen?


arsnihili

It should accept "Wir essen Teigwaren" too, shouldn't it?


requin230

While technically correct, insofar as Nudeln are Teigwaren, nobody would say that.


arsnihili

I wouldn't say "nobody", as I vividly remember a German teacher from Switzerland saying that :D But it must be one of those weird regional things. Thanks!


Liggliluff

Seems to be used in west Switzerland, so the French speaking part, and half the German speaking part.


Tom-roper

My mum's from the east of Switzerland and I remember both 'Teigwaren' and 'Nudeln' from my childhood. Not so much 'pasta'.


Liggliluff

Pasta is a wide term referring to all kind of wheat products; so would you call the short curved with holes (macaroni) as Nudel too?


unusualkc

Should 'Nudeln' be used for broader context? Like, I'm eating noodles, but not specifically pasta, so I should use 'Nudeln'?


Waffleswithbacon

I think its rather opposite that pasta is broader than noodles because all noodles are pasta but not all pasta is noodles


PatrickKat6

Dudel also exists in german; it is the singular form of nudeln. So, both exists in German. We can say die nudel (singular) or also di nudeln (plural) to denote pasta or noodles. So, it is unfair to only refer to its plural expression in Duolingo.


Lng52-._

Isn't there "die Pizza"?


nshahriar

Why "essen" not "isst"


Waffleswithbacon

Because essen is the plural form and wir is plural whereas isst would be for he or she

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.