1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are eating pasta."

"We are eating pasta."

Translation:Wir essen Nudeln.

December 9, 2017

14 Comments


Tristan694406

Nudlen means noodles


SharathKum259817

This is incorrect. please rectify it


Z.E3

I know Nudeln is noodles and pasta but in German there must be people that say Das Pasta


requin230

Actually we do say we are eating pasta but it would be "die Pasta".


darwin765

there is wrong here since when did pasta became nudlen?


unusualkc

Should 'Nudeln' be used for broader context? Like, I'm eating noodles, but not specifically pasta, so I should use 'Nudeln'?


PatrickKat6

Dudel also exists in german; it is the singular form of nudeln. So, both exists in German. We can say die nudel (singular) or also di nudeln (plural) to denote pasta or noodles. So, it is unfair to only refer to its plural expression in Duolingo.


Lng52-._

Isn't there "die Pizza"?


arsnihili

It should accept "Wir essen Teigwaren" too, shouldn't it?


requin230

While technically correct, insofar as Nudeln are Teigwaren, nobody would say that.


arsnihili

I wouldn't say "nobody", as I vividly remember a German teacher from Switzerland saying that :D But it must be one of those weird regional things. Thanks!


ZakkRylle

Why is "Wir sind essen Nudeln." Incorrect?


anyamarie18

The verb essen translates as "are eating" here on its own. So by adding sind, you'd be saying "We are are eating pasta."


ThatDeafDrummer

That's what I'm looking for too. One exercise says that's right and now this says it's wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.