"We are eating pasta."

Translation:Wir essen Nudeln.

December 9, 2017

7 Comments


Tristan694406

Nudlen means noodles

February 2, 2018

unusualkc

Should 'Nudeln' be used for broader context? Like, I'm eating noodles, but not specifically pasta, so I should use 'Nudeln'?

June 13, 2018

ZakkRylle

Why is "Wir sind essen Nudeln." Incorrect?

April 9, 2018

anyamarie18

The verb essen translates as "are eating" here on its own. So by adding sind, you'd be saying "We are are eating pasta."

May 28, 2018

Z.E3

I know Nudeln is noodles and pasta but in German there must be people that say Das Pasta

December 31, 2018

arsnihili

It should accept "Wir essen Teigwaren" too, shouldn't it?

February 12, 2019

darwin765

there is wrong here since when did pasta became nudlen?

April 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.