1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is funny."

"It is funny."

Translation:Es ist lustig.

December 9, 2017

14 Comments


CelitoFeli

This is not related to negatives


az_p

From the lesson tips:

This skill contains both negative and positive statements.


KevoHilto

Witzig would mean more like witty or cheeky. maybe to describe a person who makes wisecracks.


Kasra_p

why is "das ist lustig" wrong for this question? it really seems to be ok as well!


judithmack

"Es" is "it" and "das" is "that".


krista189497

dear Duo… " das ist lustig " is a correct translation. please correct it on your computer.


Adam404116

Its traditional german, not slang


Thierry_Baudet

Deutsche Menschen sind gut!


Adam404116

When i hear lustig i think lust is funny


K1llj0y214

Is it more appropriate to say lustig or witzig?


[deactivated user]

    Please remove the box I. Cannot read the question for it.


AzogBladyOrk

    Sometimes "it" is "es" and "das" is wrong answer, sometimes "das" is good translation and "es" is wrong. I don't get it and I'm losing my hearts because of it.


LeoBlackma3

    Duo also accepted 'Esvist lustig' Reported


williamliggett

    Was ist der unterscheid zwischen lustig und komisch

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.