1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is funny."

"It is funny."

Translation:Es ist lustig.

December 9, 2017

11 Comments


CelitoFeli

This is not related to negatives


az_p
Mod

    From the lesson tips:

    This skill contains both negative and positive statements.


KevoHilto

    Witzig would mean more like witty or cheeky. maybe to describe a person who makes wisecracks.


Thierry_Baudet

    Deutsche Menschen sind gut!


Adam404116

    When i hear lustig i think lust is funny


K1llj0y214

    Is it more appropriate to say lustig or witzig?


krista189497

    dear Duo… " das ist lustig " is a correct translation. please correct it on your computer.


Adam404116

    Its traditional german, not slang


Kasra_p

    why is "das ist lustig" wrong for this question? it really seems to be ok as well!


    [deactivated user]

      Please remove the box I. Cannot read the question for it.


AidenMSteele

      I reported this because "es" wasn't capitalized. In fact not a single answer choice was capitalized.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.