1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not cook very often."

"I do not cook very often."

Translation:料理はあまりしません。

December 9, 2017

21 Comments


cmorwin

Would something like: あまり料理しません。 Not work? That was my first instinct, to just use "cook" as a verb and say you don't do it a lot. Seems like Duo doesn't like it, but was wondering if its not common, something was gramatically incorrect with it or if its just not accepted yet?


BJCUAl

It works fine. Don't take it personally if Duolingo doesn't like it.

Edit (2019.4.5): Actually, while you can change the placement as written, Duo likely still expects the は particle. 「あまり料理はしません。」


GregA825953

Ha. That's great except when you're trying to learn a language and the thing teaching you tells you you're wrong...


slaveoftheowl

あまり料理しません was accepted without the は particle (August 2021)


BoSteed

Just gave it あまり料理しませんand it accepted it.


BoSteed

As of 7/5/19


kuliritton

i put 作りません instead of しません. i tend to see 作ります used a lot at the end of a sentence talking about 料理 so i figured it would fit in here but was marked wrong. can anyone tell me why this doesnt work?


BJCUAl

料理する is the default common expression meaning 'to cook' or 'to prepare a meal'. There is no reason that 料理を作る shouldn't work except that it sounds tautological and verbose. It is, however, grammatically correct.


Misaellimaa

I didn't understand this one.


BJCUAl

りょうり as a noun means 'cooking' or 'cuisine'. As a verb (りょうりをする) it means 'to cook'. あまり means 'not much'. しません is the negative form of する (to do), meaning 'do not'. あまりしません combines to mean 'do not do much'.

Put it all together and you get: 'Cooking (I) do not do much', or '(I) don't do much cooking'.

If that doesn't clear it up for you please try to be specific about what you're having a hard time with.


Dave497450

Ryouri りょうり is cooking (as a noun).

To make it a verb you attach します (dictionary form する, "to do")

りょうりします "I cook"

りょうりしません "I don't cook"

Amari あまり is used to turn a negative verb from 100% negative to "not really" or "not much":

しません "I don't do it"

あまりしません "I don't really do it"

In this case the topic particle は has been used to make りょうり the topic. It's broken down like this:

りょうりは、 "About cooking..."

あまりしません。 "I don't really do it."

I THINK you could also say あまりりょうりしません if you didn't want to make りょうり the topic.


MichaelChe974573

Can we say 料理はあまり作りません?


Simba983768

I know we can drop particles entirely, but why wouldn't を be used here instead of は?


[deactivated user]

    Is it just me, or are 「料理」 and 「作り」 kind of used interchangeably? At first I thought I'd have to translate this as 「あまり作りしません。」.


SIK3E

    作り is more "making" than 料理 which means "food" or "cuisine".

    And 作り shouldn't be confused with 作ります, which is the ます form of 作る, to make.


BenJaguarM

    I put in あまり料理しません and that was also accepted. Is one more common than the other?


Bakuhan

    I put 料理はあまりません and got it wrong. Can someone explain why し is needed in between あまり and ません?


Simba983768

    し implies doing the action, it's the verb 'to do' if you like. What you wrote is akin to "I cookn't much", which doesn't make sense. I hope that helps ☺️


Simba983768

    You are most welcome!


norswap

    Literal translation: I don't do much cooking.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.