1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I need to work overtime ever…

"I need to work overtime every day this week."

Translation:我这个星期每天要加班。

December 9, 2017

14 Comments


Jamie720093

“我這週每天要加班” 為什麼錯


NasuSamaruk0

正確的!中文大師忘記了寫額外的漢字,所讓你寫錯的句子。

繼續送報告,他們會改變。


Keith_APP

很棒啊!能寫這麼長的句子,而且大致上能把意思表達出來。


potatoking42

啊呀,我的中文终于不错,中文树终于完成了,才发现还看不懂繁体字。。。你们好棒哈哈


ghiblilover149

Would 我每天这个新期要加班 work as well?


brian.g.chen

”我这个星期每天加班” 2/23/18


EyalTanuri

明天(都)要加班? why there is no 都?


Keith_APP

It depends on the context.
都 means All, and since the subject is singular "I", adding 都 is wrong in a strict sense. We can say somehow 我们明天都要加班(none of us is spared).
If the context is I work overtime today, and tomorrow it will be the same, the correct way to say it is 我明天 要加班. Using 都 is the way in Cantonese.


Cherry406522

Yes and no. 我这个星期每天都要加班。is a correct sentence. 都 mostly acts on the phrase in front of it i.e 每天in this sentence. Your perception that it only acts on plural is incorrect.


RobertChanger

Is it okay to say this:

我要每天加班这个星期


Keith_APP

It is not correct.


Anon341685

Why does timing information get accepted at the start of the sentence sometimes but rejected at other times ? It seems inconsistent.


Gabrielle145359

In general, time words can go before or after the subject. Sometimes Duo's database is simply missing correct variations. More variations are being added as time goes on, however!


juanluisme845441

我需要每天这个星期加班。。。should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.