1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Believe me."

"Believe me."

Translation:나를 믿으십시오.

December 9, 2017

33 Comments


oee16

Verb: 믿다 - believe in; trust

• Imperative mode. (Demand)

Polite forms (casual / formal)

믿으세요 / 믿으십시오

• Propositive mode: (Imploration )

Polite forms (casual / formal)

믿어요 / 믿읍시다


notstarboard

Anyone who knows Itzy can remember 믿다 with Midzy. Midzy = Midda + Itzy.


SimchavanH

Why is 믿어요 wrong?


Laz.z.y

Because it should be a command, so you use 십시오.


Ash-Fred

"나를 믿어요." is accepted, but "믿어요." alone is not.


CGTokki

No it is not, because that is the answer I gave and it was marked as incorrect.


raycosm

Needs to be imperative tense, 믿어요


Ian577558

I would also like to know


Kata.ds

Why didn't it accept 믿습니다?


oee16

• 믿습니다 is in "declarative" mode.

To validate it, the English sentence would need a subject (you, he, she, or they). This is obviously not the case.

• Without a subject, the sentence given has to be either in the imperative or propositive mode.

Once you decide on the mode to be used, you then select the style (formal/casual) and the level of politeness (indifferent/respect).

• DLG uses: Imperative mode, formal + respectful style. Hence, 믿으십시오.

But any conjugation in imperative or propositive mode should be acceptable.


Kata.ds

Thank you! That's a great explanation. As a beginner I find Duolingo is fine for basic vocab but just leaves you guessing with grammar!! Will have to find a better way to learn it. Any recommendations will be welcomed :)


oee16

I have been learning Korean for the past 5/6 months.

DLG is my first and main source of learning at the moment.

Its lack of feedback especially on grammar questions has forced me to do a lot of search on the internet.

My favourite sites are:

• Morninglands (concise and easy to understand);

• Itaki (Good Youtube videos; great tips);

• Reddit & Quora (background knowledge)

• And of course, the Wiki pages (esp. for verb conjugation.)

Good luck!


Kata.ds

Thanks! I've not heard of morninglands, will check that one out!


Al-Asmawi

Duolingo suggests "날 믿으시어요." as a correct answer. I don't think it is correct, is it?


carl364233

So I know why 믿습니다 alone is wrong but I answered 나를 믿습니다 and still got it wrong and I do not know why.


oee16

Skip to point (3) if not interested in the nitty gritty of grammar.

(1). 믿다

• 믿습니다 -> declarative mode (used to deliver a statement)

나를(/저를) 믿습니다 -> You/he/they believe me (as you suggested)

• 믿읍시오 -> imperative mode (used to give instruction/order)

나를 믿읍시오 - Believe me!

(2). [Hon.] 믿으시다 [-(으)시다 suffix, used in reference to subject of the conversation who may not necessarily be the Listener]

• 믿으십니다 -> declarative [Honorific]

저를 믿으십니다 -> You/he/they believe me

• 믿으십시오 -> imperative [Honorific]

저를 믿으십시오 -> Believe me! (as seen in DLG example)

Note: With honorifics, the subject of conversation is someone you, the Speaker, hold in very great respect whether by rank or by age. It is therefore a must to use "the humble 저".

(3). In short, your mistakes are in the verb mode (mood) and the level of respect (Honorific) used.

Your answer:

나를(/저를) 믿습니다 is in declarative mode, non honorific.

DLG answer:

저를 믿으십시오 is in imperative mode, honorific


RaeChamb

First, thank you for such a great explanation!! Only DLG did suggest/accept 나를 믿으십시오. So does that mean they used a less formal politeness with the imperative, but it should be honorific?


oee16

믿다 (base form) => 믿 + (-으)시다 (added honorific) =>

믿으시다 (base form with honorific).

And in imperative mode:

믿으십시오 is high formality (formal, polite), plus honorific.

Less formality (with honorific) would be

믿으시라 (formal, non polite: impersonal)

믿으셔 (casual, non polite: intimate)

믿으세요 (casual, polite: familiar )


Druckles

Is the root 믿으다 or 믿다? In imperative it's 믿으십시오 but otherwise it's 믿습니다. 왜?


kf_b

The batchim of the ㄷ in 믿 requires a 으 after it.


oee16

믿다 has 3 different verb stems:

• VS1: 믿

• VS2: 믿어

• VS3: 믿으

In Imperative mode (different style, politeness level), they show up as seen below:

믿어 (casual, indifferent) [VS1]

믿어라 (formal, indifferent) [VS2]

믿으세요 (casual, respectful) [VS3]

믿으십시오 (formal, respectful) [VS3]


ghksgml0712

Wait, you can't mix 반말 and 존댓말


Ash-Fred

나 is not 반말.


jjmjljj

Is 믿으십시오 alone, wrong?


oee16

믿으십시오 on its own only means "Believe"/ "Have faith".


ljaldanah

What is the difference between belive me and I believe


oee16

(1) I (subject) = 나는 vs me (object) = 나를

(2) Verb endings

To believe [Honorific] = 믿으시다

[Declarative] :

I believe [+ Honorific] = 나는 믿으십니다

[Imperative]

Believe me [+ Honorific] = 나를 믿으십시오


army23600

Can't it be trust me?


oee16

Should think so.

But IMO in English, "trust me" involves faith in the person; while "believe me" implies faith/confidence in his words.

Don't think Korean focuses so much on such distinction, unless necessary.


maddycz

Donald Trump's catchphrase

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.