"Believe me."

Translation:나를 믿으십시오.

December 9, 2017

12 Comments


SimchavanH

Why is 믿어요 wrong?

December 9, 2017

Laz.z.y

Because it should be a command, so you use 십시오.

January 14, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"나를 믿어요." is accepted, but "믿어요." alone is not.

February 23, 2018

CGTokki

No it is not, because that is the answer I gave and it was marked as incorrect.

April 7, 2019

raycosm

Needs to be imperative tense, 믿어요

January 9, 2018

Ian577558

I would also like to know

January 29, 2018

hjartaraetur

Wait, you can't mix 반말 and 존댓말

February 14, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

나 is not 반말.

February 23, 2018

Druckles

Is the root 믿으다 or 믿다? In imperative it's 믿으십시오 but otherwise it's 믿습니다. 왜?

April 8, 2018

k_fu

The batchim of the ㄷ in 믿 requires a 으 after it.

June 15, 2018

suhandiwiratama

Exactly

April 20, 2019, 4:50 PM

jaisaige

아니요!

November 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.