1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Believe me."

"Believe me."

Translation:나를 믿으십시오.

December 9, 2017

24 Comments


SimchavanH

Why is 믿어요 wrong?


Laz.z.y

Because it should be a command, so you use 십시오.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"나를 믿어요." is accepted, but "믿어요." alone is not.


CGTokki

No it is not, because that is the answer I gave and it was marked as incorrect.


raycosm

Needs to be imperative tense, 믿어요


Ian577558

I would also like to know


oee16

Verb: 믿다 - believe in; trust

• Imperative mode. (Demand)

Polite forms (casual / formal)

믿으세요 / 믿으십시오

• Propositive mode: (Imploration )

Polite forms (casual / formal)

믿어요 / 믿읍시다


Kata.ds

Why didn't it accept 믿습니다?


oee16

• 믿습니다 is in "declarative" mode.

To validate it, the English sentence would need a subject (you, he, she, or they). This is obviously not the case.

• Without a subject, the sentence given has to be either in the imperative or propositive mode.

Once you decide on the mode to be used, you then select the style (formal/casual) and the level of politeness (indifferent/respect).

• DLG uses: Imperative mode, formal + respectful style. Hence, 믿으십시오.

But any conjugation in imperative or propositive mode should be acceptable.


Kata.ds

Thank you! That's a great explanation. As a beginner I find Duolingo is fine for basic vocab but just leaves you guessing with grammar!! Will have to find a better way to learn it. Any recommendations will be welcomed :)


oee16

I have been learning Korean for the past 5/6 months.

DLG is my first and main source of learning at the moment.

Its lack of feedback especially on grammar questions has forced me to do a lot of search on the internet.

My favourite sites are:

• Morninglands (concise and easy to understand);

• Itaki (Good Youtube videos; great tips);

• Reddit & Quora (background knowledge)

• And of course, the Wiki pages (esp. for verb conjugation.)

Good luck!


Kata.ds

Thanks! I've not heard of morninglands, will check that one out!


Al-Asmawi

Duolingo suggests "날 믿으시어요." as a correct answer. I don't think it is correct, is it?


oee16

널 is a recognized abbreviation of 너를. So yes, the answer is correct.


Druckles

Is the root 믿으다 or 믿다? In imperative it's 믿으십시오 but otherwise it's 믿습니다. 왜?


k_fu

The batchim of the ㄷ in 믿 requires a 으 after it.


oee16

믿다 has 3 different verb stems:

• VS1: 믿

• VS2: 믿어

• VS3: 믿으

In Imperative mode (different style, politeness level), they show up as seen below:

믿어 (casual, indifferent) [VS1]

믿어라 (formal, indifferent) [VS2]

믿으세요 (casual, respectful) [VS3]

믿으십시오 (formal, respectful) [VS3]


ghksgml0712

Wait, you can't mix 반말 and 존댓말


Ash-Fred
Mod

나 is not 반말.


jjmjljj

Is 믿으십시오 alone, wrong?


oee16

믿으십시오 on its own only means "Believe"/ "Have faith".


maddycz

Donald Trump's catchphrase

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.