"Have you ever seen solid water?"

Translation:Viděla jsi někdy pevnou vodu?

December 9, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark841597

Někdy jsi viděl pevnou vodu?

Is that okay?


Nemesis_NaR

Eh, not really, it sounds clumsy.


Chessnecof

hard to say why?


AgnusOinas

It's advisable to start questions with verbs (or with question verbs like "kdo", "co" etc., if there are any, followed by a verb). That's the default neutral question order.

And even if you start with something else, like "Ty jsi někdy viděl pevnou vodu?" or "Pevnou vodu jsi někdy viděl?", it can still work. Starting a question with "někdy" is very strange, though (hard to say why).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.