"I do not have a cat."

Translation:Je n'ai pas de chat.

March 16, 2013

4 Comments


apmechev

Why doesn't "un chat" work as well? Any language reason?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

the direct object of a verb in negative does not have an indefinite or partitive article:

  • je n'ai pas de chat
  • je n'ai plus de chat
  • je n'ai jamais (eu) de chat
March 16, 2013

Lady_Sierra756

But why do you use 'de' here? So far, I've only really seen that used with food.

August 23, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"de" is a common preposition and very versatile. You will see it a lot, and in various usages.

The point here is that the direct object of a verb in the negative form loses its article and "de" is used instead. This is valid for any noun, be it countable or not, singular or plural.

August 23, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.