1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a cat."

"I do not have a cat."

Translation:Je n'ai pas de chat.

March 16, 2013

4 Comments


apmechev

Why doesn't "un chat" work as well? Any language reason?


Sitesurf

the direct object of a verb in negative does not have an indefinite or partitive article:

  • je n'ai pas de chat
  • je n'ai plus de chat
  • je n'ai jamais (eu) de chat

Lady_Sierra756

But why do you use 'de' here? So far, I've only really seen that used with food.


Sitesurf

"de" is a common preposition and very versatile. You will see it a lot, and in various usages.

The point here is that the direct object of a verb in the negative form loses its article and "de" is used instead. This is valid for any noun, be it countable or not, singular or plural.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.