1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are small and pretty wome…

"We are small and pretty women."

Translation:Jsme malé a hezké ženy.

December 9, 2017

12 Comments


Robson561489

Could this not also be "Jsme malé a krásné ženy"?


Nemesis_NaR

"Krásný" is more than "hezký" as well as "beautiful" is more than "pretty"


Tom_Ratiborsky

True from your way of perspective but :D as Czech I would use beautiful for nádherný, nice would be also krásný I guess, as we say what a nice day ( to je krásný den)


AgnusOinas

I would definitely translate "It's a nice day" as "To je hezký/pěkný den." and "It's a lovely/beautiful day" as "To je krásný den."

"Nádherný" sounds quite strong to me, the equivalent would be "gorgeous".


JeffL403211

I understand the ženy ending--it's a feminine noun and plural, hence ženy instead of žena (singular).

I didn't understand why it's malé and hezké, however, thinking those were for neuter nouns. Looking at a declension chart, it shows that malé works for plural masc. inanimate as well as feminine. Same for hezké.

So far these sorts of things are definitely my sticking point. Suggestions for improving? (other than ... lots of practice)


AgnusOinas

After some time of practicing, it becomes easy and automatic.

Singular masculine (animate or inanimate): hezký

Singular feminine: hezká

Singular neuter: hezké

Plural masculine animate: hezcí

Plural feminine or masculine inanimate: hezké

Plural neuter: hezká

And a little secret at the end: In common Bohemian (the everyday form of spoken language in the Western part of the country, including Prague), the endings are different and somewhat easier:

Sg. masc.: hezkej; sg. fem.: hezká (same as literary Czech); sg. neu.: hezký; all plural forms: hezký


I2cGAc67

Thank you so much. This is VERY helpful, including the information about Bohemian endings. What good news that the grammar for this is easier in Prague! I have cut and pasted your advice to my email.


Stephen997382

Why is My ommited in the case?


Hatch-Slack

It is implied in the verb "Jsme".


KathrynPal180041

Please tell me if an "e" ending, makes velká and hezká plural. What declention are we in with these plural adjectives?


VladaFu

hard declension


AgnusOinas

There are only two declensions for (non-possessive) adjectives - hard and soft.

Hard adjectives:

singular: velký (masc. anim./inanim.), velká (fem.), velké (neu.)

plural: velcí (masc. anim.), velké (masc. inanim.), velké (fem.), velká (neu.)

Soft adjectives:

singular and plural: cizí (all genders)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.