1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To je pro Čechy typické!"

"To je pro Čechy typické!"

Translation:That is typical of the Czechs!

December 9, 2017

9 Comments


BarbaraWhi574572

Could it also be "That is typical of Bohemia" since the word for Bohemia is plural in Czech?


Nemesis_NaR

Didn't cross my mind. Rather improbable translation but yes, it could mean that as well.


Dlehrke

So you're saying because of an oddity, this either can mean Typical of Czechs or Typical of the Bohemian region but not that Bohemian can be swapped for Czech? Am I following this right?


RossBenov

I second BarbaraWhi574572 for her translation version to be accepted as correct. I am sure there are at least a few things "typical of Bohemia", like food, drinks, different policies and so on


VladaFu

Yes, that is a possible translation and it is already accepted.


koriikki

could it be " that is typical for czechs?" more colloquial.


VladaFu

It is accepted.


BjrnMrtens

How about "typical for Czech people"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.