"To je pro Čechy typické!"

Translation:That is typical of the Czechs!

December 9, 2017

7 Comments


BarbaraWhi574572

Could it also be "That is typical of Bohemia" since the word for Bohemia is plural in Czech?

December 9, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Didn't cross my mind. Rather improbable translation but yes, it could mean that as well.

December 9, 2017

RossBenov

I second BarbaraWhi574572 for her translation version to be accepted as correct. I am sure there are at least a few things "typical of Bohemia", like food, drinks, different policies and so on

March 7, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, that is a possible translation and it is already accepted.

March 7, 2019

RossBenov

Thanks a lot

March 7, 2019

juliekonungur

could it be " that is typical for czechs?" more colloquial.

June 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is accepted.

June 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.