1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Někdo mě pozoruje."

"Někdo pozoruje."

Translation:Somebody's watching me.

December 9, 2017

5 Comments


Mark841597

velký bratr tě pozoruje


VladaFu

Nebo sleduje (asi častější překlad).


Shathu_Entayla

What's the difference between "divát se" and "pozorovat"?


endless_sleeper

Pozorovat is closer to 'observe' in meaning.


Shathu_Entayla

Mmmm... but then, why do you use "watch" in this case? I mean, i think that "observe" really fits in this phrase?. Why did you prefer "to watch" as a translation?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.