"At the kiosk, you can buy beer at night."

Translation:Am Kiosk kann man nachts Bier kaufen.

12/9/2017, 1:39:07 PM

10 Comments


Bekir978479

''Am Kiosk können Sie nachts Bier kaufen.'' Surely this is right with a slightly different meaning. The English sentence does not say ...one can buy beer...!

4/18/2018, 8:43:08 PM

DynamicFox

I have the same meaning. “Am Kiosk können Sie nachts Bier kaufen“ is correct and should be accepted!

12/19/2018, 12:17:06 AM

ktamkun
Plus

Should "beim Kiosk" also be accepted?

4/8/2018, 6:14:05 AM

stepintime

Sounds fine to me.

Sometimes you can shift these prepositions around a bit; generally it tends to work like this:

When you buy something "at a tradesperson's", you need to use "beim Bäcker / Metzger / Klempner / Friseur" ("at the baker's / butcher's / plumber's / hairdresser's").

When you buy it "at a business", it's "in der Bäckerei / der Metzgerei" ("at the bakery / butcher's shop"), "im Kaufhaus / Bauernladen" ("at the department store / farmers' shop [a place that sells products of local farmers]".

Then there's "am Kiosk" and "an der Tankstelle" ("at the gas station"); to me it feels like these refer to the location/building itself.

When you buy it at an "event", it's "auf dem Markt / der Messe / der Kirchweih" (at the market / trade fair / country fair).

5/14/2018, 1:18:23 PM

Huy_Ngo

"Am Kiosk kannst du Bier in der Nacht kaufen" should be accepted, right?

12/9/2017, 1:39:07 PM

stepintime

"kannst du" - definitely yes.

"in der Nacht" - not sure, because while it's not wrong, "nachts" is the word Duo should teach you here, because that's the normal wording. (cf.: "in the night" doesn't sound as correct as "at night".)

12/10/2017, 9:29:02 AM

jamesworks75503

As is often the case, Duo is not providing context so that one knows whether the sentence refers to a specific "you" or a general "you," the latter translating into English as "one," while the former translates as "you."

11/27/2018, 1:05:42 PM

Ginxen

Why isn't it accepting "können Sie" as a correct answer? Why is "Am Kiosk können Sie nachts Bier kaufen" incorrect?

2/21/2019, 6:44:07 AM

Uberling

Does "Am Kiosk kannst du in der Nacht Bier kaufen" really mean the same thing?

8/27/2018, 7:56:00 PM

Bekir978479

Beim Kiosk?

4/18/2018, 8:37:17 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.