1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "At the kiosk, you can buy be…

"At the kiosk, you can buy beer at night."

Translation:Am Kiosk kann man nachts Bier kaufen.

December 9, 2017

40 Comments


John116976

Why does "nachts" come before "Bier"?


Bekir978479

''Am Kiosk können Sie nachts Bier kaufen.'' Surely this is right with a slightly different meaning. The English sentence does not say ...one can buy beer...!


DynamicFox

I have the same meaning. “Am Kiosk können Sie nachts Bier kaufen“ is correct and should be accepted!


SPHvr

And I put "konnt ihr nachts Bier kaufen" and it was not accepted. There's no way of knowing whether they mean the impersonal you or the personal you (plural formal, plural familiar, or singular).


Huy_Ngo

"Am Kiosk kannst du Bier in der Nacht kaufen" should be accepted, right?


stepintime

"kannst du" - definitely yes.

"in der Nacht" - not sure, because while it's not wrong, "nachts" is the word Duo should teach you here, because that's the normal wording. (cf.: "in the night" doesn't sound as correct as "at night".)


PrakharBav

In der nacht and nachts are not same. Nachts implies everyday every night while in der nacht implies any specific night


AztecGator

I typed "Am Kiosk kannst du Bier nachts kaufen". Rejected.

Both your answer and mine should be accepted, but they aren't because "in der Nacht" or "nachts" must come before Bier.


RosettaY

The word "nachts" must be placed before "Bier". My answer: "Am Kiosk kannst du nachts Bier kaufen" was accepted.


ktamkun

Should "beim Kiosk" also be accepted?


stepintime

Sounds fine to me.

Sometimes you can shift these prepositions around a bit; generally it tends to work like this:

When you buy something "at a tradesperson's", you need to use "beim Bäcker / Metzger / Klempner / Friseur" ("at the baker's / butcher's / plumber's / hairdresser's").

When you buy it "at a business", it's "in der Bäckerei / der Metzgerei" ("at the bakery / butcher's shop"), "im Kaufhaus / Bauernladen" ("at the department store / farmers' shop [a place that sells products of local farmers]".

Then there's "am Kiosk" and "an der Tankstelle" ("at the gas station"); to me it feels like these refer to the location/building itself.

When you buy it at an "event", it's "auf dem Markt / der Messe / der Kirchweih" (at the market / trade fair / country fair).


Labevue

I wouldn't accept it. It means next to the kiosk. It would be right if it's referring to a person. So 'Beim Bäcker' would be right 'Bei der Bäckerei' is false.


fliedermaus2

Why is "Du kannst Bier am Kiosk nachts kaufen'' marked wrong? Suppose I am telling my friend where she could buy it and when.


-Copernicus-

"Nachts" needs to come before "am Kiosk," following the typical adverb order of time-manner-place. (So "nachts," a time, comes before "am Kiosk," a place.) "Bier" should also go at the end, as nouns often come after adverbs. So "Du kannst nachts am Kiosk Bier kaufen."


LauraLeeRi2

Thanks, Copernicus. Duolingo is starting my German course over again nd took away my progess and 123 day streak. How can I retrieve it please?


jamesworks75503

As is often the case, Duo is not providing context so that one knows whether the sentence refers to a specific "you" or a general "you," the latter translating into English as "one," while the former translates as "you."


jug461066

I find it very strange that this section is named Culture. All sentences are about kiosks, beer, Oktoberfest and holidays like German Unity Day and Christmas


Ginxen

Why isn't it accepting "können Sie" as a correct answer? Why is "Am Kiosk können Sie nachts Bier kaufen" incorrect?


FatAlan

If german sentence structure is based on 'time manner place', why is 'Am Kiosk (place) brought to the front? Should it not be (or could it be) Nachts, kann man am Kiosk Bier kaufen?


-Copernicus-

That's also a possible translation. Time-manner-place only applies to the adverbs after the verb. You can bring any adverb (or adverbial phrase) you want to that first position before the verb.


Heldhram

Is 'Man kann nachts am Kiosk Bier kaufen' correct also?


Uberling

Does "Am Kiosk kannst du in der Nacht Bier kaufen" really mean the same thing?


Sir_Percival

What's wrong with putting Bier before nachts?


ByeongDeok

"Im Kiosk kannst du Bier in der Nacht kaufen." Incorrect?


rigo_pallares

Im Kiosk kannst du am Nacht bier Kaufen


ByeongDeok

'Nacht' is feminine so you have to use 'der'.


-Copernicus-

And in addition, you say "in der Nacht," not "an."


makalala1

what is the difference between einkaufen and kaufen? "einkaufen" was not accepted here.


cychess

what is wrong with ending the phrase with "einkaufen"? Duo rejected it.


Yiannis49

I don't know for sure that you can't use it here, but its main meaning is 'shop'.


PopSixSquish

For the life of me I cannot figure out the clauses and when verbs move to the end.


Yiannis49

Don't worry, it was the same for me at the start but you'll gradually get it with practice. Infinitives usually go at the end and conjugated verbs go at the end if the clause starts with some prepositions (e.g. 'weil'), or if it's a relative clause.


ForesterD

I answered in German with the version given as correct by the program. This was marked as wrong. An answer written in English was entered as the 'correct' answer. This is not well done.


ForesterD

Further to my comment of about four minutes ago, I gave up on giving an answer in German and entered one in English. The English answer was rejected too. The program did not like my syntax and rejected my answer. (I am a native speaker of English and hold, among others, a degree in English from an English university.) This is just frustrating and really rather pointless.


FelipeMont990862

is there a general rule about when to use an and when to use auf? Why is it "Am Kiosk" "and not Auf dem Kiosk"?


Gregory465126

OK, why is it; "at the Kiosk" is "am Kiosk", but "at the Oktoberfest" it is "auf dem Oktoberfest"?


AmirEF

Is it a fixed expression or something?! Not other word order works here. Can anyone start this sentence with "man kann..."?


Rick513641

I reckon 'Nachts, am Kiosk, kann man Bier kaufen' works as well.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.