"Pochopili, že se asi stalo něco špatného."

Translation:They understood that something bad had probably happened.

December 9, 2017

3 Comments


IngridLind18

The solution says that I should use the word "likely" instead of "probably", which I agree sounds much better. My objection to this is only that when hovering over "asi" the suggestion "likely" is not in the list, but "probably" is.

December 9, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

"Probably" is even the main translation. It depends on the whole sentence we don't see what you wrote. But most likely :-) you should have used the "Report" button so that your correct translation can be added.

December 9, 2017

fehrerdef

"pochopily" should be accepted as well.Can't report it because after pressing the report button I am not offered the respective option (probably because my answer was "accepted with typo").

July 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.