1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "In his garden there are a lo…

"In his garden there are a lot of cherry trees, olive trees, pear trees and plum trees."

Translation:În grădina lui sunt mulți cireși, măslini, peri și pruni.

December 9, 2017

3 Comments


lebo_bebo

În grădina lui or în grădina sa? I can tell that one is in the genitive and one is not, but does it make a difference which one we should use?


LouisSepdekdu

I've read that the possessive adjective sa is preferred when the owner is the subject of the sentence. Also, if you want to express that the owner is male, you have to use lui.


SallyBeckett02

Why was "exista" right previously and not "sunt" and yet here you use sunt!! My previous answer should have been accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.