1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie rychle snědla tři hruš…

"Žofie rychle snědla tři hrušky."

Translation:Žofie quickly ate three pears.

December 9, 2017

6 Comments


butterfly604479

Okay found it - the perfective instead of the imperfective... sorry.


Mariba66

The pronunciation of tři does not sound normal. I wrote ty, because I couldn't hear the ř-sound. I reported it.


Nemesis_NaR

You are right, the audio is not correct.

However, the only thing the contributors can do is to disable the exercise "Write what you hear". They aren't able to repair the audio.


Mariba66

Ok, that's a shame. But now I can clearly hear the ř-sound on the slow-version. But when you just listen to the normal speed-version, it's not there.


butterfly604479

I don't really understand where snědla came from as a form... In the tables in the Notes section, it says the irregular past of jíst goes to jedl, so why isn't it jedla for Žofie here?


Vixg

"jíst" (jedl) is perfective and "sníst" (snědl) is imperfective: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sn%C3%ADst

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.