1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie rychle snědla tři hruš…

"Žofie rychle snědla tři hrušky."

Translation:Žofie quickly ate three pears.

December 9, 2017

13 Comments


butterfly604479

I don't really understand where snědla came from as a form... In the tables in the Notes section, it says the irregular past of jíst goes to jedl, so why isn't it jedla for Žofie here?


Vixg

"jíst" (jedl) is imperfective and "sníst" (snědl) is perfective: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sn%C3%ADst


Kristine466318

I am sure you meant the other way round: "jíst" is imperfect and "sníst" is perfect verb.


Vixg

Yes, thank you for spotting it and let me fix it :)


butterfly604479

Okay found it - the perfective instead of the imperfective... sorry.


Mariba66

The pronunciation of tři does not sound normal. I wrote ty, because I couldn't hear the ř-sound. I reported it.


Nemesis_NaR

You are right, the audio is not correct.

However, the only thing the contributors can do is to disable the exercise "Write what you hear". They aren't able to repair the audio.


Mariba66

Ok, that's a shame. But now I can clearly hear the ř-sound on the slow-version. But when you just listen to the normal speed-version, it's not there.


Janmunroe

Question to any of you native speakers if the nursery rhyme "Hopi, hopi, hopi, kocka snedla kropi" is still recited to children? My grandmother used to say it to me. And then there was some tongue twister about 300 (maybe 500?) swallows flying over a church.


AgnusOinas

It's "houpy" (not hopi), from "houpat" (to rock/swing), and it rhymes with "kroupy" (groats). It was still used some 30 years ago, probably still is.

The tongue twister isn't really a tongue twister, it just contains a "ř" (and always next to another consonant) in each word (few Czechs find that difficult to say). And it's 3333 (not 300) silver quails (not swallows) flew over 3333 silver roofs (not a church) :D ... "Tři tisíce tři sta třicet tři stříbrných křepelek přeletělo přes tři tisíce tři sta třicet tři stříbrných střech."


Janmunroe

I only knew them "phonetically". I'm just introducing myself to the language properly now, 50 + years later.


AgnusOinas

I understand. So now you know them properly ;)


AgnusOinas

Aparently, the nursery rhyme is longer:

"Houpy houpy, kočka snědla kroupy. Kocour hrách na kamnách, koťata se hněvala, že jim taky nedala." --- (rocking interjections), the cat ate some groats. The tomcat [ate] some peas on the stove; the kittens were upset that she [the cat] didn't give them any [food].

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.