"Žofie rychle snědla tři hrušky."

Translation:Žofie quickly ate three pears.

December 9, 2017

4 Comments


Mariba66

The pronunciation of tři does not sound normal. I wrote ty, because I couldn't hear the ř-sound. I reported it.

December 9, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

You are right, the audio is not correct.

However, the only thing the contributors can do is to disable the exercise "Write what you hear". They aren't able to repair the audio.

December 9, 2017

Mariba66

Ok, that's a shame. But now I can clearly hear the ř-sound on the slow-version. But when you just listen to the normal speed-version, it's not there.

December 10, 2017

Chris545852

I wrote fast instead of quickly and it got marked as wrong, should be accepted in my opinion.

December 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.