"My mother is also a teacher."

Translation:我的妈妈也是老师。

December 9, 2017

16 Comments


Olgi_Tawakhal

Why is 我妈妈也是老师 is 不对?

June 21, 2018

Dane358388

It should be 我的妈妈.

的 makes I/me into my, as in my mother. You are grammatically incorrect but still understandable.

July 28, 2018

Axel591520

In priciple, you are right, but 我妈妈 and 我的妈妈 both are grammatically correct. The particle 的 indicating possession is optional with close relationships (close relative, boyfriend/girlfriend, but also the school you attend or the company you work for). Actually, it's more natural to omit the 的 in these cases.

August 23, 2018

AaronKurz

Is it important if it is 'also is' or 'is also' (in Chinese, not English), because Duolingo only seems to accept 'also is' here...

December 9, 2017

Keith_APP

Are you asking what is the difference between 我的妈妈也是老师 and 我的妈妈是也老师? Actually the 2nd sentence is a wrong one.

我的妈妈也是老师 can mean

  • (same as another person) my mother is also a teacher .
  • (in addition to her other identities) my mother is also a teacher

We need other context words to know the exact meaning.

December 10, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Actually, it does not matter which order you place "also" in the sentence. In fact, the problem is that the solution is manually input by developers instead of the "machine" itself that can naturally detect language.

December 9, 2017

grippygecko

In Chinese it does matter. You must use 也是。

September 21, 2018

Andrew590503

Huh, for "is also", it would be "also is" in Chinese?

December 13, 2017

geoffrey-liu

Is it acceptable to say just 妈 instead of 妈妈?

May 14, 2018

Taufik_Rosman

My mum too!

December 27, 2017

Hei1long2

How could I figure out whether there is another person who is a teacher or the mother has another profession?

April 28, 2018

grippygecko

Context.

September 21, 2018

grippygecko

In a sentence like this wouldn't it be 教师? 老师 is usually a form of address, but the profession is 教师。

September 21, 2018

Keith_APP

老师 can also be used as a profession. However, we also refer to anyone teaching anything or be respectable as 老师 (and now because of TV talent shows it is almost abused); 教师 is not used in that way.

October 5, 2018

tim611520

Is there anything wrong with 妈妈也是老师? Is 我的 necessary?

February 18, 2019

Keith_APP

It is all about the context. If it is already understood that the subject is "my" mother then 我的 can be omitted.
e.g.
You are speaking to your sibling (you have the same mother).
You are speaking to your teacher (the identities being clear, vs. when you are speaking to a classmate and she has her own mother and confusion becomes possible).
"My" mother has already been the subject of discussion earlier.

February 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.