1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My mother is also a teacher."

"My mother is also a teacher."

Translation:我的妈妈也是老师。

December 9, 2017

14 Comments


AaronKurz

Is it important if it is 'also is' or 'is also' (in Chinese, not English), because Duolingo only seems to accept 'also is' here...


Keith_APP

Are you asking what is the difference between 我的妈妈也是老师 and 我的妈妈是也老师? Actually the 2nd sentence is a wrong one.

我的妈妈也是老师 can mean

  • (same as another person) my mother is also a teacher .
  • (in addition to her other identities) my mother is also a teacher

We need other context words to know the exact meaning.


Olgi_Tawakhal

Why is 我妈妈也是老师 is 不对?


geoffrey-liu

Is it acceptable to say just 妈 instead of 妈妈?


tim611520

Is there anything wrong with 妈妈也是老师? Is 我的 necessary?


Keith_APP

It is all about the context. If it is already understood that the subject is "my" mother then 我的 can be omitted.
e.g.
You are speaking to your sibling (you have the same mother).
You are speaking to your teacher (the identities being clear, vs. when you are speaking to a classmate and she has her own mother and confusion becomes possible).
"My" mother has already been the subject of discussion earlier.


Stephanie708980

Pretty annoyed at this father doctor, mother teacher default gendering, Duolingo. Come on.


Andrew590503

Huh, for "is also", it would be "also is" in Chinese?


Hei1long2

How could I figure out whether there is another person who is a teacher or the mother has another profession?


grippygecko

In a sentence like this wouldn't it be 教师? 老师 is usually a form of address, but the profession is 教师。


Keith_APP

老师 can also be used as a profession. However, we also refer to anyone teaching anything or be respectable as 老师 (and now because of TV talent shows it is almost abused); 教师 is not used in that way.


IngridPant15

Sometimes when I tipe the answerd with the chinnesse keyboard, duo detected my answered wrong, I don't know why ¿?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.