"My mother is also a teacher."

Translation:我的妈妈也是老师。

December 9, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AaronKurz

Is it important if it is 'also is' or 'is also' (in Chinese, not English), because Duolingo only seems to accept 'also is' here...


Keith_APP

Are you asking what is the difference between 我的妈妈也是老师 and 我的妈妈是也老师? Actually the 2nd sentence is a wrong one.

我的妈妈也是老师 can mean

  • (same as another person) my mother is also a teacher .
  • (in addition to her other identities) my mother is also a teacher

We need other context words to know the exact meaning.


Stephanie708980

Pretty annoyed at this father doctor, mother teacher default gendering, Duolingo. Come on.


Olgi_Tawakhal

Why is 我妈妈也是老师 is 不对?


geoffrey-liu

Is it acceptable to say just 妈 instead of 妈妈?


tim611520

Is there anything wrong with 妈妈也是老师? Is 我的 necessary?


Keith_APP

It is all about the context. If it is already understood that the subject is "my" mother then 我的 can be omitted.
e.g.
You are speaking to your sibling (you have the same mother).
You are speaking to your teacher (the identities being clear, vs. when you are speaking to a classmate and she has her own mother and confusion becomes possible).
"My" mother has already been the subject of discussion earlier.


Maja_Isolde

Late to the party, but technically you could omit 我的 in a casual conversation, like speaking to a friend and you're already on the subject of your mom or something, but for clarity's sake, we would use the 我的 to specify whose mother is being spoken about. Chinese does allow for wiggle room with context, but that's what would be missing here: context.


Andrew590503

Huh, for "is also", it would be "also is" in Chinese?


Hei1long2

How could I figure out whether there is another person who is a teacher or the mother has another profession?


grippygecko

In a sentence like this wouldn't it be 教师? 老师 is usually a form of address, but the profession is 教师。


Keith_APP

老师 can also be used as a profession. However, we also refer to anyone teaching anything or be respectable as 老师 (and now because of TV talent shows it is almost abused); 教师 is not used in that way.


Derarchitector

❤❤❤, I typed the same answer and it's wrong, I don't get it


ZsoltDobay

I heard when you are speaking of immidiate relations like father, mother, "de" is unnecessary. Eg wo (de) mama shi laoshi


MayaMcClinton

Yeah, that is true. However, I still use "de" to get in the habit of using the Mandarin possessive structure. Thank you for mentioning this.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.