1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pod ten most není možné se d…

"Pod ten most není možné se dostat živý."

Translation:It is not possible to get under that bridge alive.

December 9, 2017

9 Comments


walkinwolk

Shouldn't the Czech be in the instrumental form (tym mostem)?


Nemesis_NaR

No, Accusative is correct.

It depends on the verb. See the difference between "Není možné se pod ten most dostat = It isn't possible to get under that bridge." and "Není možné pod tím mostem přežít = It isn't possible to survive under that bridge."


Mark841597

I guess it has something to do with movement, right? Just like in Russian or German. 'Er lebt unter der Brücke' vs 'er geht unter die Brücke'.


iyoossaev

Ins and Loc are used for describing static position, Acc for movement :-)


KlraPavelk1

Pod ten most se není možné dostat živý.?


fehrerdef

it is not the "být" ("není") which is reflexive, but the "dostat se".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.