"Pod ten most není možné se dostat živý."

Translation:It is not possible to get under that bridge alive.

December 9, 2017

9 Comments


walkinwolk

Shouldn't the Czech be in the instrumental form (tym mostem)?

December 9, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

No, Accusative is correct.

It depends on the verb. See the difference between "Není možné se pod ten most dostat = It isn't possible to get under that bridge." and "Není možné pod tím mostem přežít = It isn't possible to survive under that bridge."

December 9, 2017

Mark841597

I guess it has something to do with movement, right? Just like in Russian or German. 'Er lebt unter der Brücke' vs 'er geht unter die Brücke'.

December 20, 2017

fehrerdef

exactly

May 19, 2018

iyoossaev

Ins and Loc are used for describing static position, Acc for movement :-)

October 1, 2018

KlraPavelk1

Pod ten most se není možné dostat živý.?

June 23, 2018

fehrerdef

it is not the "být" ("není") which is reflexive, but the "dostat se".

October 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.