1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jaké známky jsi měla ve škol…

"Jaké známky jsi měla ve škole ty?"

Translation:What grades did you have at school?

December 9, 2017

10 Comments


walkinwolk

"What kind of grades did you've in school?" The suggested answer sounds kinda cockney mate.


ion1122

That is the computer talking. English does not allow the contraction in this example; the "have" must be spelled out.


Marks797148

Usually, you "get" grades in school. Though I don't think "have" is wrong. Maybe it's more common for US usage.


BoneheadBass

In the US both are used, but "get" may be used a bit more often. I feel a slight difference in meaning, with "get" being more current (What grade did you get on the math test?) and "have" being more related to what grades were achieved over time (What kind of grades did you have in college?). Both are accepted for this sentence.


Marks797148

In a little more detail. Historically "get" was seen as less formal or less educated than "obtain" or "receive". So, for example, if you asked for your school for a listing of your grades (UK English "marks"), the formal letter would use "obtained" or "received" rather than "got". In spoken language though, the use of "obtained" or "received" out of a formal situation is likely to be seen as pompous.


QlIKbokf

is there not many meanings in Czech for "znàmka"? like evidence , mark, stamp etc...?thanks


BoneheadBass

As with many words in many languages, there are indeed multiple meanings. But "grades" and "marks" are the most appropriate in the context of school.


QlIKbokf

ok ! thank you so much!


VladaFu

I am not sure if it is productive to understand this sentence as having a collection of stamps with you in school this morning.


QlIKbokf

ok sure ! I got you !! thank you!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.