"Jaké známky jsi měla ve škole ty?"

Translation:What grades did you have at school?

December 9, 2017

5 Comments


walkinwolk

"What kind of grades did you've in school?" The suggested answer sounds kinda cockney mate.

December 9, 2017

ion1122

That is the computer talking. English does not allow the contraction in this example; the "have" must be spelled out.

February 4, 2018

Marks797148

Usually, you "get" grades in school. Though I don't think "have" is wrong. Maybe it's more common for US usage.

March 24, 2019

BoneheadBass

In the US both are used, but "get" may be used a bit more often. I feel a slight difference in meaning, with "get" being more current (What grade did you get on the math test?) and "have" being more related to what grades were achieved over time (What kind of grades did you have in college?). Both are accepted for this sentence.

March 24, 2019

Marks797148

In a little more detail. Historically "get" was seen as less formal or less educated than "obtain" or "receive". So, for example, if you asked for your school for a listing of your grades (UK English "marks"), the formal letter would use "obtained" or "received" rather than "got". In spoken language though, the use of "obtained" or "received" out of a formal situation is likely to be seen as pompous.

March 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.