"多邻国说我的翻译是错的。"

Translation:Duolingo said my translation was wrong.

December 9, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbrox123

Getting pretty meta out here, duo


OkayPoltergeist

Came here just to say this, and you beat me to it.


DADA158

Duo beat us all to it


Shea603077

most useful sentence they've ever taught me


Ephraim810

At least they know it's wrong


kaibriMc

Funny, I say Duolingo's translations are wrong all the time.


Harley497499

Suggestion: Duolingo said my translation was wrong... but it wasn't.


crona.g

watch that be the next thing it teaches


psqu6jbd

How about "Duolingo said my translation is incorrect."


MasterStephen

Did Duolingo say that translation was wrong?


hippietrail

Is there some reason that "said" and "was wrong" must be past tense?


Rabea733910

I believe it's because it's because it makes more sense in English but yeah, it's in the present I think.


Dou_Bi

Most ironic sentence in the whole course


Martinolog

"Duolingo said my translation was trash" not accepted XD


Deadbloxx123

I guess they are right


Juan49481

There is no reason to put this all in the past tense: says->said, is->was


George792719

I agree, the is nothing in this sentence that signifies past tense.


Tommy556270

Duolingo is often wrong


vertices

is the 多邻国说 natural in Chinese? Is this used because Duolingo is an app with voice recordings? I'm just thinking of how people use informal English to say, "The recipe told me to add more sugar" or "The sign told me to turn left" even though recipes and signs don't speak. Wondering about the equivalent in Chinese


SyowTer

I think this kind of expression is natural in Chinese and just like "tell" in English whether it has voice recordings or not.


KX3.

You are both right, Chinese also has, for example, "The map taught/told me...", colloquially: 地图教叫我走这条路。, probably a shortcut where the traffic is better.


orgat

Duolingo says my translation is wrong.


Ann55075

accepted (dec 2019)


MasterStephen

多邻国是错的。


johnarnold

Duolingo says this to me every day


domsalazar0

How ironic is it that I messed up... and Duolingo actually did just say that my translation was wrong


LightKnigh4

Grrr… After all those instances, Duo makes fun of it...


jim140738

但是多邻国几乎总是是错的


adz001

That little green smartass should be careful as i have a very good recipe for small green birds from my latin course ...;-)


MaikoRF

But my translation there was right. Hopefully they can fix this!!


Mariyammy

This! :-D 但是我觉得我的翻译是对的!


VeroMic

I got this one wrong XD welp duo got it right! I misspelled translation and my computer autocorrect as transportation


Burkeburkeburke

但是英文有多辦法將那個


Bilbao77

Self-awareness isn't the same as self-improvement, duo.


Andres.Campe

How can you tell the difference between present tense "says" and past tense "said" if there äter no particles such as Le or Guo after the verb, and there are no time adverbs?


Kas334864

Duolingo said my translation was right when I wrote that it was wrong. Liar's paradox?


ZenaReedie

do you really need the 是 here?


DONALDJACO8

Was = 了, not 的, making it wrong actually


marty641

Duo just said "wat du falee"!! What?


marty641

Duolingo said my translation was wrong.


Nicholas372101

The speech version of this exercise is bugged. It never works.


ToddIntern

I wish the PinYin was given for the characters that an error was made on, so we could make a correction!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.