"多邻国说我的翻译是错的。"

Translation:Duolingo said my translation was wrong.

December 9, 2017

29 Comments


mbrox123

Getting pretty meta out here, duo

January 21, 2018

OkayPoltergeist

Came here just to say this, and you beat me to it.

April 12, 2018

DADA158

Duo beat us all to it

October 22, 2018

Shea603077

most useful sentence they've ever taught me

February 25, 2018

Ephraim810

At least they know it's wrong

December 9, 2017

kaibriMc

Funny, I say Duolingo's translations are wrong all the time.

June 5, 2018

psqu6jbd

How about "Duolingo said my translation is incorrect."

January 22, 2018

Mr.rM

Pedantic Duo said you should use “said + was”, not “said + is”.

February 8, 2018

Harley497499

Suggestion: Duolingo said my translation was wrong... but it wasn't.

September 8, 2018

hippietrail

Is there some reason that "said" and "was wrong" must be past tense?

February 10, 2018

sandybadlands

Yep, in reported speech, the tense of the whole sentence changes when the main verb is in past tense.

February 27, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Beg to differ.. What Duolingo said is past tense. Hence "said" is correct but it does not change the fact that the translation is wrong (if it truly is). Therefore, "is" should be used instead.

April 21, 2018

grippygecko

Wilson Ta is right. Reported speech doesn't change the tense of the verb to past tense. Take the following examples: He said the earth is flat. She said we will be unable to contact her.

September 6, 2018

Ayvah01

Both "was" and "is" are fine in informal writing.

Technically, the rule of "the sequence of tenses" means that "was" is more correct unless it's verbatim and in quotation marks.

Of course, we don't use quotation marks in spoken English.

November 13, 2018

KX3.

To add to that, the fact remains (e.g. that the translation is wrong) hence it cannot be in past tense.

September 7, 2018

Deadbloxx123

I guess they are right

December 9, 2017

Terence364703

Bad duolingo!

April 20, 2018

Tommy556270

Duolingo is often wrong

September 23, 2018

Burkeburkeburke

但是英文有多辦法將那個

March 16, 2018

Deadbloxx123

这没有错呀

December 9, 2017

puppen

❤️

April 24, 2018

crystallai0305

黎睇睇評論

September 2, 2018

orgat

Duolingo says my translation is wrong.

March 18, 2019

marty641

Duo just said "wat du falee"!! What?

February 24, 2019

marty641

Duolingo said my translation was wrong.

February 24, 2019

KX3.

Don't trust it anymore

July 15, 2018

ExecutiveLight

"Duolingo app said my translation was incorrect" was marked wrong, even though it was correct.

December 20, 2017

EmmaLiving6

It's wrong because the word "app" is nowhere in the Chinese sentence.

February 6, 2018

Jieke694731

Thats because thats grammatically incorrect in English.

February 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.