1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "多邻国说我的翻译是错的。"

"多邻国说我的翻译是错的。"

Translation:Duolingo said my translation was wrong.

December 9, 2017

31 Comments


mbrox123

Getting pretty meta out here, duo


OkayPoltergeist

Came here just to say this, and you beat me to it.


DADA158

Duo beat us all to it


Shea603077

most useful sentence they've ever taught me


Ephraim810

At least they know it's wrong


kaibriMc

Funny, I say Duolingo's translations are wrong all the time.


Harley497499

Suggestion: Duolingo said my translation was wrong... but it wasn't.


psqu6jbd

How about "Duolingo said my translation is incorrect."


hippietrail

Is there some reason that "said" and "was wrong" must be past tense?


Deadbloxx123

I guess they are right


Dou_Bi

Most ironic sentence in the whole course


Tommy556270

Duolingo is often wrong


Martinolog

"Duolingo said my translation was trash" not accepted XD


orgat

Duolingo says my translation is wrong.


Ann55075

accepted (dec 2019)


vertices

is the 多邻国说 natural in Chinese? Is this used because Duolingo is an app with voice recordings? I'm just thinking of how people use informal English to say, "The recipe told me to add more sugar" or "The sign told me to turn left" even though recipes and signs don't speak. Wondering about the equivalent in Chinese


SyowTer

I think this kind of expression is natural in Chinese and just like "tell" in English whether it has voice recordings or not.


KX3.

You are both right, Chinese also has, for example, "The map taught/told me...", colloquially: 地图教叫我走这条路。, probably a shortcut where the traffic is better.


Juan49481

There is no reason to put this all in the past tense: says->said, is->was


George792719

I agree, the is nothing in this sentence that signifies past tense.


Burkeburkeburke

但是英文有多辦法將那個


LightKnigh4

Grrr… After all those instances, Duo makes fun of it...


domsalazar0

How ironic is it that I messed up... and Duolingo actually did just say that my translation was wrong


adz001

That little green smartass should be careful as i have a very good recipe for small green birds from my latin course ...;-)


jim140738

但是多邻国几乎总是是错的


Bilbao77

Self-awareness isn't the same as self-improvement, duo.


MichaelPat341612

But my translation there was right. Hopefully they can fix this!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.