1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나쁜 아이가 인사를 안했어요."

"나쁜 아이가 인사를 안했어요."

Translation:The bad child did not say hello.

December 9, 2017

6 Comments


yipivan

Alright to have no space between 안 and 했어요?


KamiraAkari

I've seen a lot of natives do it, so I think it is


puptarts

I said "The bad child did not say hi" and got it wrong. Reported Sunday 10 Dec 2017.


BryanH6

Its more like "introduce himself".


crimsonNabi86

"the bad child did not greet" is also wrong? does it sound unnatural? (not a native english speaker)


oee16

"to greet" is always used with object. E.g.

I greet her- I, subject; "her", object.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.