"Ninawasha taa"

Translation:I turn on the light

December 9, 2017

5 Comments


Andrea625057

it marks saying i turned on the light as wrong because it wants you to say switch, but gives turn on as a translation option

December 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's present tense. Turn, not turned. Above, I see "I turn on the light" as the translation.

December 10, 2017

Jewelliann1

Because 'turned' is in the past tense and this sentence is in the present tense.

January 18, 2018

Ghalib962002

Lamp?

June 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

That should also work. Lamps are also called taa.

June 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.